Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Laurie > Hugh Laurie Awards

Hugh Laurie Awards

Hugh Laurie

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Date :

June 11, 1959

Birth Place :

Oxford, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As George in sitcom "Blackadder" (1983 - 1989)

Annie Awards


2010

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Voice Acting in a Feature Production for Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)

Emmy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2005

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2011

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2007

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2006

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

New Zealand Film and TV Awards


2013

Won Film Award
category Best Actor for Mr Pip (2013)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite TV Drama Actor

2011

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite TV Drama Actor for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2011

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite TV Doctor for As Gregory House in House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2010

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite TV Drama Actor

2009

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male TV Star

Prism Awards


2010

Got nomination for PRISM Award
category Best Performance in a Drama Episode for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Prism Award
category Performance in a Drama Series, Multi-Episode Storyline for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2007

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Series, Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2006

Won Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Series, Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2005

Won Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Series, Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2011

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2009

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)
shared with Lisa Edelstein; Omar Epps; Robert Sean Leonard

2008

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2007

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Teen Choice Awards


2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actor: Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2007

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actor: Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category TV - Choice Actor for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Television Critics Association Awards


2009

Got nomination for TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2006

Won TCA Award
category Outstanding Individual Achievement in Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

2005

Won TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Young Artist Awards


1999

Got nomination for Young Artist Award
category Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble for The Borrowers (1997)
shared with Bradley Pierce; Mark Williams; Flora Newbigin
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Hugh Laurie Pictures


Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Fox's House Series Finale Wrap Party - Arrivals
Hugh Laurie Outside The BBC Radio 2 Studios
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo
Hugh Laurie Performing on Stage at Hammersmith Apollo