Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Grant > Hugh Grant Biography

Hugh Grant Biography

Hugh Grant

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Hugh John Mungo Grant

Birth Date :

September 09, 1960

Birth Place :

London, England, U.K

Claim to fame :

As Charles in "Four Weddings and a Funeral" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Crossing the Atlantic to emerge into Hollywood with his fine blend of good looks and solid acting skills, Hugh Grant has really established a brilliant career to soar as one of the most prominent British actors in the competitive world of American film industry. Born Hugo John Mungo Grant on September 9, 1960 in London, England to James and Fynvola Grant, the star first tried his hand at acting during his years at the city's Latymer Upper School through its musical production which distressingly turned out to be an unsuccessful one for the hopeful boy. Surprisingly, instead of feeling disappointed, his passion for performing grew even bigger, prompting him to look for more experience when continued his study at Oxford's New College majoring in English.

Enthusiastically honed his craft in Oxford University Dramatic Society then took part in film feature entitled "Privileged" (1982) produced by the Oxford Film Foundation, Hugh actually was a bit unsure about his future as an actor after obtaining his B.A degree in 1982, but finally fixed his mind to join The Jockeys Of Norfolk in which he gradually developed a knack in comedy. The troupe itself was doing good in stage show business around that ...

time, so it was not surprising to later see them having their own TV program yet it disappointingly fell through within a short time, mainly because their comedic style was better suited to theater, and this failure ultimately led to the crew's split, much to Hugh's dismal. Chose to keep sticking to small screen, the attractive young man slowly tried building his own way afterwards, playing a series of forgettable TV roles for 2 years before delightfully shifted to movie feature in James Ivory's "Maurice" (1987).

Managed to gain initial attention from the audience there, particularly after shared the Best Actor Award with co-star James Wilby at Venice Film Festival held by the same year, Hugh optimistically walked on his path to star in other wide-screen productions continuously, most notably that of "Four Weddings and a Funeral" (1994). Delivering an excellent portrayal of Charles, a frequently tongue-tied but profoundly charming Englishman, he no doubt enchanted audiences and critics alike, including those in the States, to later wonderfully receive the prestigious BAFTA Award and Golden Globe Award in 1995 both for Leading Actor category. Coupled with the flick's great commercial result of over $52 million in U.S theaters, this glorious attainment ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dierks Bentley

Claim fame
Single "What Was I Thinkin'" from album "Dierks Bentley" (2003)

Fun.

Claim fame
Debut album "Aim and Ignite" (2009)

Kurt Russell

Claim fame
As Snake Plissken in "Escape from New York" (1981)

Paris Hilton

Claim fame
Reality show "The Simple Life" (2003)

Melanie Fiona

Claim fame
Album "The Bridge" (2009)