Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Grant > Hugh Grant Awards

Hugh Grant Awards

Hugh Grant

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Hugh John Mungo Grant

Birth Date :

September 09, 1960

Birth Place :

London, England, U.K

Claim to fame :

As Charles in "Four Weddings and a Funeral" (1994)

BAFTA Awards


1995

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)

BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards


2003

Won Stanley Kubrick Britannia Award for Excellence in Film


Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2000

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Comedy/Romance for Notting Hill (1999)

Cesar Awards, France


2006

Won Honorary Cesar


Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2002

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Actor for About a Boy (2002)

1994

Won CFCA Award
category Most Promising Actor for Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)

Csapnivalo Awards


2000

Won Golden Slate
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Notting Hill (1999)

Empire Awards, UK


2003

Won Empire Award
category Best British Actor for About a Boy (2002)

2002

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best British Actor for Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)

2000

Won Empire Award
category Best British Actor for Notting Hill (1999)

European Film Awards


2004

Got nomination for European Film Audience Award
category Best Actor for Love Actually (2003)

2001

Got nomination for European Film Audience Award
category Best Actor for Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)

Evening Standard British Film Awards


2002

Won Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
for Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)

1995

Won Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
for Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)

Golden Camera, Germany


2003

Won Golden Camera
category Best International Actor for About a Boy (2002)

Golden Globes, USA


2003

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy for About a Boy (2002)

2000

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Notting Hill (1999)

1999

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2003

Won ALFS Award
category British Actor of the Year for About a Boy (2002)

1995

Won London Critics Circle Film Special Achievement Award
category (For his outstanding performance) for Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)

MTV Movie Awards


1995

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Breakthrough Performance for Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2000

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Couple for Notting Hill (1999)
shared with Julia Roberts

Satellite Awards


2003

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for About a Boy (2002)

2002

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)

Taormina International Film Festival


2002

Won Taormina Arte Award


Teen Choice Awards


2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Liplock for Music and Lyrics (2007)
shared with Drew Barrymore

2001

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Chemistry for Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
shared with Renée Zellweger

Venice Film Festival


1987

Won Venice Film Best Actor
for Maurice (1987)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Hugh Grant Pictures


Hugh Grant Leaving J Sheekey Restaurant
UNICEF UK Halloween Ball - Arrivals
UNICEF UK Halloween Ball - Arrivals
UNICEF UK Halloween Ball - Arrivals
London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - Arrivals
Practise Round of The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship
The Laureus Sports Awards 2010
UK Premiere of 'Fire in Babylon'
Hugh Grant and Elizabeth Hurley Shopping Together for Antiques