Home > Celebrity > H > Herbie Hancock > Herbie Hancock Awards

Herbie Hancock Awards

Herbie Hancock

Profile


Famous as :

Jazz musician

Birth Name :

Herbert Jeffrey Hancock

Birth Date :

April 12, 1940

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Song "Watermelon Man" (1962)

Academy Awards, USA


1987

Won Oscar
category Best Music, Original Score for 'Round Midnight (1986)

BAFTA Awards


1987

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Score for 'Round Midnight (1986)

BMI Film & TV Awards


1989

Won BMI Film Music Award
for Colors (1988)

Cesar Awards, France


1987

Won Cesar Award
category Best Music Written for a Film (Meilleure musique) for 'Round Midnight (1986)

Golden Globes, USA


1987

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Score - Motion Picture for 'Round Midnight (1986)

Grammy Awards


2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Improvised Jazz Solo for "A Change Is Gonna Come"

2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Imagine"
shared with Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Jeff Beck, Oumou Sangare

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) for "Imagine"
shared with Larry Klein

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Jazz Album for "River: The Joni Letters"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "River: The Joni Letters"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Instrumental Solo for "Both Sides Now"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "A Song for You"
shared with Christina Aguilera

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "Gelo Na Montanha"
shared with Trey Anastasio

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Instrumental Solo for "Speak Like a Child"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group for "Directions in Music"
shared with Michael Brecker; Roy Hargrove

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Instrumental Solo for "My Ship"

1999

Won Grammy Award
category Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) for "St. Louis Blues"
shared with Robert Sadin; Stevie Wonder

1999

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group for "Gershwin's World"

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Instrumental Composition for "Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love)"
shared with Jean Hancock

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group for "A Tribute to Miles"
shared with Ron Carter; Tony Williams; Wallace Roney & Wayne Shorter

1988

Won Grammy Award
category Best Instrumental Composition for "Call Sheet Blues"
shared with Billy Higgins; Ron Carter; Wayne Shorter

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Instrumental Performance for "Sound System"

1984

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Instrumental Performance for "Rockit"

1975

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture for Death Wish (1974)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1986

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Music for 'Round Midnight (1986)
shared with Dexter Gordon

MOBO Awards


2009

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Jazz Act

MTV Video Music Awards


1984

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Most Experimental Video for "Rockit"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Rockit"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Rockit"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Viewer's Choice for "Rockit"

NAACP Image Awards


2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
shared with Ne-Yo; Natasha Bedingfield

2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
shared with will.i.am

2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
shared with India.Arie, Chaka Khan

2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Jazz Album for "The Imagine Project"

2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding World Music Album for "The Imagine Project"

2008

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Jazz Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Herbie Hancock Pictures


Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2012 Pre-GRAMMY Gala
International Jazz Day Sunset Concert
International Jazz Day Sunset Concert
2011 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons Honoring David Geffen - Arrivals
2011 MusiCares Person of The Year Tribute to Barbra Streisand
2011 BET Honors Awards - Arrivals
The Premiere of Re: Generation Music Project - Arrivals
2011 BET Honors Awards - Arrivals
2011 MusiCares Person of The Year Tribute to Barbra Streisand