Home > Celebrity > H > Hal Holbrook > Hal Holbrook Awards

Hal Holbrook Awards

Hal Holbrook

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr.

Birth Date :

February 17, 1925

Birth Place :

Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mark Twain (Samuel Langhorne Clemens) in TV Movie "Mark Twain Tonight!" (1967)

Academy Awards, USA


2008

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Into the Wild (2007)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2008

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Into the Wild (2007)

CableACE Awards


1988

Won ACE Award
category Informational or Documentary Host for Portrait of America (1983) (TV)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2007

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Into the Wild (2007)

Emmy Awards


1989

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Performance in Informational Programming for Portrait of America (1983) (TV)

1988

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming for Portrait of America (1983) (TV)

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special for Our Town (1977) (TM)

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series for The Awakening Land (1978) (TV)

1976

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series for Lincoln (1974) (TV)

1974

Won Emmy
category Best Lead Actor in a Drama for Pueblo (1973) (TM)

1974

Won Emmy
category Actor of the Year - Special for Pueblo (1973) (TM)

1973

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for That Certain Summer (1972) (TM)

1971

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series for The Bold Ones: The Senator (1970) (TV)

1971

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for A Clear and Present Danger (1970) (TM)

1969

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for The Whole World Is Watching (1969) (TM)

1967

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama for Mark Twain Tonight! (1967) (TM)

Golden Apple Awards


1971

Won Golden Apple Award
category Male Star of the Year

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2008

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Into the Wild (2007)

PRISM Awards


2011

Got nomination for PRISM Award
category Male Performance in a Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline for Sons of Anarchy (2010) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Lincoln (2012)
shared with Sally Field; Tommy Lee Jones; Joseph Gordon-Levitt

2008

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Into the Wild (2007)
shared with Brian H. Dierker; Marcia Gay Harden; Emile Hirsch

2008

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Into the Wild (2007)

SXSW Film Festival


2009

Won Special Jury Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for That Evening Sun (2009)
shared with Ray McKinnon; Walton Goggins; Carrie Preston
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Hal Holbrook Pictures


The World Premiere of 'Water for Elephants' - Arrivals
2012 AFI Fest - Lincoln Premiere - Arrivals
18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards
18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards
2012 AFI Fest - Lincoln Premiere - Arrivals
18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards
2012 AFI Fest - Lincoln Premiere - Arrivals
The World Premiere of 'Water for Elephants' - Arrivals
The World Premiere of 'Water for Elephants' - Arrivals