Home > Celebrity > G > Gotye > Gotye Awards

Gotye Awards

Gotye

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, musician

Birth Name :

Wouter De Backer

Birth Date :

May 21, 1980

Birth Place :

Bruges, Belgium

Claim to fame :

Album "Like Drawing Blood" (2006)

American Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for American Music Award
category New Artist of the Year

2012

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Artist - Alternative Rock

APRA Music Award


2012

Won APRA Music Award
category Most Played Australian Work for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2012

Won APRA Music Award
category Song of the Year for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

ARIA Music Awards


2012

Won ARIA Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Making Mirrors"

2012

Won ARIA Music Award
category Best Pop Release for "Making Mirrors"

2012

Won ARIA Music Award
category Best Australian Live Act

2012

Won ARIA Music Award
category Best Male Artist

2011

Won ARIA Music Award
category Single of the Year for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

Billboard Music Awards


2013

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Hot 100 Song for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2013

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Rock Song for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2013

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Streaming Song (Audio) for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2013

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Radio Song for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2013

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Rock Artist

2013

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top New Artist

2013

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Digital Song for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

Brit Awards


2013

Got nomination for Brit Award
category International Male Solo Artist

Grammy Awards


2013

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2013

Won Grammy Award
category Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2013

Won Grammy Award
category Alternative Album for "Making Mirrors"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Song for "Somebody That I Used to Know"

2012

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best PUSH

MTV Video Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Somebody That I Used to Know"

2012

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Editing for "Somebody That I Used to Know"

2012

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Most Share-Worthy Video for "Somebody That I Used to Know"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2012

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Best Video Woodie for "Somebody That I Used To Know"

People's Choice Awards, USA


2013

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Breakout Artist

Soul Train Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best International Performance for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

Teen Choice Awards


2012

Got nomination for Teen Choice Awards
category Choice Rock Song for "“Somebody I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra

2012

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Breakout Artist

2012

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Break-Up Song for "Somebody That I Used to Know"
shared with Kimbra
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gotye Pictures


Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing
Gotye Performing