Home > Celebrity > G > Gloria Estefan > Gloria Estefan Awards

Gloria Estefan Awards

Gloria Estefan

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Gloria Maria Milagrosa Fajardo

Birth Date :

September 01, 1957

Birth Place :

Havana, Cuba

Claim to fame :

Album "Cuts Both Ways" (1989)

ALMA Awards


2012

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Favorite Female Music Artist

2001

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Host of a Variety or Awards Special for The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards (2000) (TV)
shared with Andy Garcia; Jennifer Lopez; Jimmy Smits

2000

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film for Music of the Heart (1999)

1999

Won ALMA Lifetime Achievement Award


1999

Won ALMA Award
category Outstanding Music Video for "Heaven's What I Feel"

1999

Won ALMA Award
category Outstanding Host in a Variety/Music/Comedy Special or Series for "The World Music Awards"

American Music Awards


2000

Won Award of Merit


1994

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

Billboard Latin Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Tropical Airplay Song of the Year, Female for "Pintame De Colores"

2008

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Tropical Album of the Year, Female for "90 Millas"

2008

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Tropical Airplay Song of the Year, Female for "No Llores"

2005

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Tropical Airplay Track of the Year, Female for "Tu Fotografia"

2002

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Dance Club Play Track of the Year for "Out Of Nowhere"

2002

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Dance Maxi-Single of the Year for "Out Of Nowhere"

2001

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Tropical/Salsa Album, Female for "Alma Caribena - Caribbean Soul"

1999

Won Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Dance Club Play Track of the Year for "Oye"

Billboard Music Awards


2011

Won Billboard Music Award
category Premio Espiritu de la Esperanza

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2000

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Song from a Movie (Internet Only) - (from movie "Music of the Heart" (1999)) for "Music of My Heart"
shared with N Sync

BMI Awards


1991

Won Songwriter of the Year Award


Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "The Standards"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Out Of Nowhere"

2001

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album for "Alma Caribena - Caribbean Soul"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Long Form Music Video for Gloria Estefan: Don't Stop (1998) (V)
shared with Mo Fitzgibbon (video director/video producer); Robert W. Walker (video producer)

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Don't Let This Moment End"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Music Of My Heart"
shared with N Sync

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Heaven's What I Feel"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Reach"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Tropical Latin Album for "Abriendo Puertas"

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Tropical Latin Album for "Mi Tierra"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Don't Wanna Lose You"

Kids' Choice Awards, USA


2000

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Song from a Movie (from movie "Music of the Heart" (1999)) for "Music of the Heart"
shared with Lance Bass; J.C. Chasez; Joey Fatone; Chris Kirkpatrick; Justin Timberlake

Latin Grammy Awards


2008

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Tropical Album for "90 Millas"

2008

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Best Tropical Song for "Pintame de Colores"
shared with Emilio Estefan, Jr., Alberto Gaitan, Ricardo Gaitan (songwriters)

2008

Got nomination for Latin Grammy Award
category Best Long Form Music Video for "90 Millas"

2000

Won Latin Grammy Award
category Best Music Video for "No Me Dejes De Querer"

2000

Got nomination for Latin Grammy Award
category Best Tropical Song for "No Me Dejes De Querer"

2000

Got nomination for Latin Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Santo Santo"
shared with SoPra Contraria

NAACP Image Awards


2014

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding World Music Album for "The Standards"

NCLR Bravo Awards


1996

Won NCLR Bravo Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Variety or Music Series/Special for Gloria Estefan: The Evolution Tour (1996) (TV)

Premio Lo Nuestro


2009

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Tropical Female Artist of the Year

2008

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Tropical Female Artist of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Artista Femenina (Best Female Artist) - [in Tropical Genre]

World Music Awards


1994

Won World Music Award
category World's Best-Selling Latin Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gloria Estefan Pictures


The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
2011 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
Keep Memory Alive's 18th Annual Power of Love Gala Honoring Gloria and Emilio Estefan
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Arrivals
2011 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Arrivals