Home > Celebrity > G > George Michael > George Michael Awards

George Michael Awards

George Michael

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou

Birth Date :

June 25, 1963

Birth Place :

East Finchley, North London

Claim to fame :

Single "Careless Whisper" (1984)

American Music Awards


1989

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1989

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist

1989

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Faith"

1989

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Faith"

1988

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

Brit Awards


2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Live Act

1997

Won Brit Award
category Best British Male Solo Artist

1988

Won Brit Award
category Best British Male Solo Artist

GLAAD Media Awards


2005

Got nomination for GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Patience"

Grammy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video, Short Form for "Flawless (Go To The City)"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Songs From The Last Century"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me"
shared with Elton John

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Vocal Performance for "Freedom"

1989

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Faith"

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Male Vocal Performance for "Father Figure"

1988

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)"
shared with Aretha Franklin

MTV Europe Music Awards


1999

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Male Artist

1999

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Song for "As"
shared with Mary J. Blige

1999

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Video for "As"
shared with Mary J. Blige

MTV Video Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video (That Should Have Won a Moonman) for "Freedom"

1996

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "Fastlove"

1993

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Killer / Papa Was A Rollin' Stone"

1993

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Killer / Papa Was A Rollin' Stone"

1991

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Freedom"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

George Michael Pictures


George Michael Performs During A Sold Out Concert
George Michael at The BBC Radio 2 Studios
George Michael Arrives Back Home After being Released from Prison
George Michael Arrives Back Home After being Released from Prison
George Michael Performs During A Sold Out Concert
George Michael Arrives Back Home After being Released from Prison
George Michael Returning Home
George Michael Being Interviewed by Piers Morgan During Preparations for The Royal Wedding
George Michael Returning Home