Home > Celebrity > G > George Lopez > George Lopez Biography

George Lopez Biography

George Lopez

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian, host

Birth Name :

George C. Lopez

Birth Date :

April 23, 1961

Birth Place :

Mission Hills, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Star of the ABC sitcom "George Lopez" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

George Lopez is one of the premier comedic talents in the entertainment industry. He is the co-creator, writer, producer and star of the ABC network and Warner Bros. Television produced sitcom, “George Lopez.” The show is executive produced by Bruce Helford (“The Drew Carey Show,” “Roseanne”) and movie star Sandra Bullock. In fall 2006, the show will enter its sixth season.

In 2003, Lopez's CD “Team Leader” was released on Oglio Records/Warner Bros. to great public acclaim. The CD was nominated for a 2004 Grammy Award for Best Comedy Album. His previous best-selling CD “Right Now Right Now” was released in 2001. In May 2004, George's autobiography “Why You Crying?” was released on the Touchstone/Fireside division of Simon & Schuster and entered in the New York Times Bestsellers top twenty. The book is co-written by Emmy Award winning writer and sportscaster Armen Keteyian.

George was recently a cast member and commentator for HBO's hit sports show “Inside the NFL” for the 2003-2004 football season. He is a two-time host of the Latin Grammy Awards and a co-host of the Emmy Awards. He recently starred in the ABC-TV / Wonderful World of Disney Christmas movie “Naughty or Nice.” George also stars ...

in the Robert Rodriguez, Miramax/Dimension feature film “The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl in 3-D” which opened June 2005. Lopez is co-starring in the upcoming Spyglass/Rogue/Universal feature film “Balls of Fury,” which is currently in production.

Maintaining an extremely active schedule as a stand-up comedian, George is a sell-out attraction coast to coast and has headlined concerts at prestigious venues: Las Vegas Hilton, Foxwoods Casino, ARCO Arena in Sacramento, the Town Hall in New York, the Shoreline Amphitheater in San Francisco, Next Stage in Dallas, SBC Center in San Antonio, Save Mart Center in Fresno, CA, Dodge Theater in Phoenix, San Jose Sate University Events Center in San Jose, CA, and has performed for the President at the historic Ford Theatre in Washington, DC. In December 2004 George set an attendance record at Universal Amphitheater in Los Angeles with seven consecutive sold-out performances and over 42,000 in total attendance.

Lopez's live comedy concert “Why You Crying?” debuted on Showtime, Memorial Day weekend 2004. The DVD of the concert special will be released by Paramount Home Entertainment in September 2005.

Lopez has earned kudos for his performance in the HBO Films drama, “Real Women Have Curves,” which premiered at ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

D4L

Claim fame
Single "Laffy Taffy" from album "Down 4 Life" (2005)

Kenny Chesney

Claim fame
Album "Everywhere We Go" (1999)

Erika Jayne

Claim fame
Single "Rollercoaster" (2007)

Idina Menzel

Claim fame
As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Brenda Strong

Claim fame
As Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2012) (TV)