Home > Celebrity > G > Geoffrey Rush > Geoffrey Rush Profile

Geoffrey Rush Profile

Geoffrey Rush

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Geoffrey Roy Rush

Birth Date :

July 06, 1951

Birth Place :

Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Claim to fame :

As David as an Adult in "Shine" (1996)

Geoffrey Rush Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As David as an Adult in "Shine" (1996)

Geoffrey Rush Personal Fact


Birth Name

Geoffrey Roy Rush

Birth Date

July 06, 1951

Birth Place

Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Height

6'

Nationality

Australian

Education

  • Attended Everton Park State High School
  • Graduated from the University of Queensland with a degree in arts
  • Attended the Jacques Lecoq School of Mime, Movement and Theater

Geoffrey Rush Family


Father

Roy Baden Rush

Mother

Merle Rush

Spouse

Jane Menelaus (actress, since 20-Nov-88)

Son

James (b. 1995)

Daughter

Angelica (b. 1992)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Geoffrey Rush Pictures


AFI Fest 2010 - 'The King's Speech' - Tribute Gala Presented by Audi - Arrivals
The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards 2011) - Arrivals
The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards
The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards
68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards 2011) - Press Room
The BFI London Film Festival: 'The King's Speech' - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
83rd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Arrivals
The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards