Home > Celebrity > G > Gary Busey > Gary Busey Awards

Gary Busey Awards

Gary Busey

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Gareth Jacob Busey

Birth Date :

June 29, 1944

Birth Place :

Goose Creek, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Buddy in "The Buddy Holly Story" (1978)

Academy Awards, USA


1979

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for The Buddy Holly Story (1978)

BAFTA Awards


1980

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Role for The Buddy Holly Story (1978)

CableACE Awards


1987

Won ACE Award
category Actor in a Dramatic Series (For episode "WGOD") for The Hitchhiker (1983) (TV)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVD Premiere Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (2002) (V)

Golden Globes, USA


1979

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for The Buddy Holly Story (1978)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1978

Won New Generation Award


National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1979

Won NSFC Award
category Best Actor for The Buddy Holly Story (1978)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gary Busey Pictures


NBC's Celebrity Apprentice: All-Stars Cast Announced
2011 Beverly Hills Film Festival Opening Night
Stars of 'The Celebrity Apprentice' Celebrate The Season Premiere with Cast Party
NBC's Celebrity Apprentice: All-Stars Cast Announced
Buddy Holly Star Unveiling on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Buddy Holly Star Unveiling on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
2011 Beverly Hills Film Festival Opening Night
2011 Beverly Hills Film Festival Opening Night
Buddy Holly Star Unveiling on The Hollywood Walk of Fame