Home > Celebrity > G > Garth Brooks > Garth Brooks Biography

Garth Brooks Biography

Garth Brooks

Profile


Famous as :

Country singer

Birth Name :

Troyal Garth Brooks

Birth Date :

February 07, 1962

Birth Place :

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Claim to fame :

Album "Garth Brooks" (1989)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Garth Brooks is one of the best-selling country music singers. Born Troyal Garth Brooks on February 7, 1962, he is the youngest child of Troyal Raymond Brooks, a draftsman for an oil company, and Colleen Carroll, a 1950s-era country singer. His talents were polished since he was a kid as young Brooks in the family's weekly talent nights.

He studied advertising at Oklahoma State University but ended up pursuing a career as a singer due to his strong passion for music. He played in Oklahoma clubs and bars until 1985 when he met entertainment attorney Rod Phelps. Thanks to the lawyer's encouragement and contact in Nashville, Brooks moved to the state in hopes to get a record deal.

But he returned to Oklahoma after only 24 hours in Nashville. A year after he married Sandy Mahl in 1986, he was back to Nashville and began making contacts in music industry. He got his big break almost immediately after releasing his first eponymous album in 1989. It peaked at No. 2 on Country Albums chart and climbed to No. 13 on Billboard Hot 200.

His second album was a bigger one. Released a year later, "No Fences" shot to No. 1 ...

on Country Albums and soared to No. 3 on Hot 200. He became a member of Grand Ole Opry since then. He was unstoppable with his third effort "Ropin' the Wind". Coming out in 1991, it ruled Hot 200 becoming the first No. 1 country album on the chart.

"The Chase" was released next in 1993. Though it couldn't match its predecessors' successes, its single "We Shall Be Free" earned him a GLAAD Media Award and another song "That Summer" was an instant No. 1 hit. The follow-up album "In Pieces" in 1994 brought him back to the top of the charts, despite his feud with some music stores which he criticized for selling used CDs.

Mid-1990 marked his pop crossover beginning with album "Fresh Horses" which was a big success in the U.S. It featured "In Another's Eye", his collaboration with fellow country music crooner Trisha Yearwood who would later became his wife after he divorced from Mahl in 2000.

Following his success of crossing the bridge to pop, Brooks tried his hands at acting in 1999. He starred as a country music singer named Chris Gaines in Paramount's "The Lamb". To create a buzz, he took on the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Staind

Claim fame
Album "Dysfunction" (1999)

Ben Affleck

Claim fame
The writer of "Good Will Hunting" movie (1997)

The All-American Rejects

Claim fame
Single "Swing, Swing" from album "The All-American Rejects" (2002)

Ne-Yo

Claim fame
Single "So Sick" (2006)

Alexa Vega

Claim fame
As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy