Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Sinatra > Frank Sinatra Awards

Frank Sinatra Awards

Frank Sinatra

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, actor

Birth Name :

Francis Albert Sinatra

Birth Date :

December 12, 1915

Birth Place :

Hoboken, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "The Voice of Frank Sinatra" (1946)

Academy Awards, USA


1971

Won Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award


1956

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)

1954

Won Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for From Here to Eternity (1953)

American Music Awards


1998

Won Award of Merit


BAFTA Awards


1957

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actor for The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)

1956

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actor for Not as a Stranger (1955)

Emmy Awards


1956

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Male Singer

Golden Apple Awards


1977

Won Golden Apple
category Male Star of the Year

1974

Won Sour Apple


1951

Won Sour Apple
category Least Cooperative Actor

1946

Won Sour Apple
category Least Cooperative Actor

Golden Globes, USA


1971

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


1964

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Come Blow Your Horn (1963)

1958

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Pal Joey (1957)

1954

Won Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actor for From Here to Eternity (1953)

Grammy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals ( from Dion's album "All The Way - A Decade Of Song") for "All The Way"
shared with Celine Dion

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocal for "My Way"
shared with Luciano Pavarotti

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "Duets II"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "Duets"

1966

Won Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance, Male for "Strangers in the Night"

1966

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Sinatra: A Man and His Music"

1966

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Strangers in the Night"

1965

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "September of My Years"

1965

Won Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance, Male for "It Was a Very Good Year"

1965

Won Lifetime Achievement Award


Laurel Awards


1967

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Male Star (11th place)

1966

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Action Performance (5th place) for Von Ryan's Express (1965)

1964

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (10th place)

1963

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Action Performance (2nd place) for The Manchurian Candidate (1962)

1963

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (6th place)

1962

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Action Performance (2nd place) for The Devil at 4 O'Clock (1961)

1962

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (13th place)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (13th place)

1960

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Musical Performance for Can-Can (1960)

1960

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (3rd place)

1959

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Dramatic Performance for Some Came Running (1958)

1959

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (2nd place)

1958

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Musical Performance for Pal Joey (1957)

1958

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (3rd place)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1973

Won Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award


Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture; At 1600 Vine Street

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television; At 6540 Hollywood Blvd

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter