Home > Celebrity > F > Fiona Apple > Fiona Apple Awards

Fiona Apple Awards

Fiona Apple

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart

Birth Date :

September 13, 1977

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Criminal" from album "Tidal" (1996)

Billboard Music Video Awards


2000

Got nomination for Billboard Music Video Award
category Best Pop Clip of the Year for "Fast As You Can"

1997

Won Billboard Music Video Award
category Best New Artist Clip (Pop/Rock)

California Music Awards


2000

Won California Music Award
category Outstanding Female Vocalist

2000

Got nomination for California Music Award
category Outstanding Album

2000

Got nomination for California Music Award
category Outstanding Songwriter

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Alternative Album for "The Idler Wheel Is Wiser..."

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Extraordinary Machine"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
shared with Johnny Cash

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Paper Bag"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "When the Pawn..."

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Rock Vocal Performance for "Criminal"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Criminal"

MTV Video Music Awards


1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Criminal"

1997

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Sleep To Dream"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2013

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category FOMO (Fear of Missing Out) Woodie

2006

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Alumni Woodie

VH1 Fashion Awards


1997

Won VH1 Fashion Award
category Most Stylish Music Video for "Criminal"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Fiona Apple Pictures


Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour
Fiona Apple Performs During Her Every Single Night Tour