Home > Celebrity > F > Feist > Feist Trivia

Feist Trivia

Feist

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/rock singer

Birth Name :

Leslie Feist

Birth Date :

February 13, 1976

Birth Place :

Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Let It Die" (2004)
Was placed #9 on Spinner.com's Women Who Rock Right Now in 2007.
Contributed to the UNICEF benefit song, 'Do They Know It's Hallowe'en?' in 2005.
Rejected a one million dollar deal from McDonald that wants to use her single 'Mushaboom', it was later used in advertisement of Lacoste and Silentnight beds.
Derives the title of her single 'Mushaboom' from a seaside town in Nova Scotia, Mushaboom Harbor.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Feist Pictures


Way Out West Festival - Day 2
2008 New York Times Arts & Leisure Week - Feist - Photocall
Way Out West Festival - Day 2
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals
2012 JUNO Awards - Arrivals
2012 JUNO Awards - Press Room
2008 New York Times Arts & Leisure Week - Feist - Photocall
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals
Way Out West Festival - Day 2