Home > Celebrity > F > Fabolous > Fabolous Biography

Fabolous Biography

Fabolous

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

John David Jackson

Birth Date :

November 18, 1977

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Can't Deny It" feat. Nate Dogg (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Not just one of those 'bling bling' rappers with nothing but fame, Fabolous proves that one needs to have a solid physical evidence that shows he's worth it. The rapper owns a record that speaks for itself. 'From Nothin' to Somethin'' breaks the cycle that has been haunting his chart record for years. If previously his albums were always stuck at #4 in Billboard 200 chart, the fourth set won't take a step ahead but two at a time by sitting at #2 through a total sale of 159,000 copies. His second single from the album 'Makes Me Better' featuring Ne-Yo even climbed up to #10 after debuting at #96 and bubbling under top 10 list. True to his hard working nature, Fabolous has more to offer in the coming year. His fifth album that is tentatively titled 'Loso's Way' is worked on under the production of hip-hop icons Jonathan Rotem and Eminem. It's definitely hard not to keep a constant stream of your lovable work when you're Fabolous.

Although achieving a wide media exposure, not much is known about his personal life particularly because he's very secretive about it. Like a lot of rising R&B crooners, Fabolous censors his ...

off-stage persona and prefers people to focus on his music. "This is off the record," as he would often says in interviews. The only thing successfully dug out of him was the fact that he was born on November 18, 1977 in Brooklyn, New York under the birth name John Jackson. Regarding his love life, he claimed to be in a long time relationship that has begun since 2005. And that's already off limit.

While many wonder where does this new Hip-Hop crooner pop out from, Fabolous spilled a short episode before he was catapulted to stardom through single 'Can't Deny It'. Back in 1998, Fab met DJ Clue who made the right decision in trusting his talent. Under the moniker Fabolous Sport, the young singer released a single 'If They Want It' that was included in the album 'DJ Clue? The Professional'. That would be his first time tasting recording experience with Def Jam that would later on be a 'home' for him. Not long after that, Fab tried to find his own path by signing a recording deal with Elektra. Gaining Nate Dogg's partnership, he remixed Tupac Shakur's song 'Ambitionz Az a Ridah' and put on a new ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mumford & Sons

Claim fame
Debut album "Sigh No More" (2009)

David Strathairn

Claim fame
As Asteroid in "City of Hope" (1991)

Bastille

Claim fame
Singles "Pompeii" (2013)

Alanis Morissette

Claim fame
Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)