Home > Celebrity > E > Etta James > Etta James Awards

Etta James Awards

Etta James

Profile


Famous as :

Blues singer

Birth Name :

Jamesetta Hawkins

Birth Date :

January 25, 1938

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "The Wallflower (Dance with Me, Henry)" (1955)

Blues Music Awards


2007

Won Blues Music Award
category Traditional Blues Female Artist of the Year

2006

Won Blues Music Award
category Traditional Blues Female Artist of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues-Female Artist of the Year

2004

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues-Female Artist of the Year

2004

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues Album of the Year for "Let's Roll"

2003

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues-Female Artist of the Year

2002

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues-Female Artist of the Year

2001

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues-Female Artist of the Year

2000

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues Female Artist of the Year

1999

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues Female Artist of the Year

1997

Got nomination for Blues Music Award
category Contemporary Blues-Female Artist of the Year

1996

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues - Female Artist of the Year

1995

Won Blues Music Award
category Contemporary Blues-Female Artist of the Year

1995

Got nomination for Blues Music Award
category Female Blues Vocalist of the Year

1994

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues Female Artist of the Year

1994

Won Blues Music Award
category Female Blues Vocalist of the Year

1993

Won Blues Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1993

Won Blues Music Award
category Soul/Blues Female Artist

1992

Won Blues Music Award
category Contemporary Blues Female Artist of the Year

1991

Got nomination for Blues Music Award
category Contemporary Blues Female Artist

1989

Won Blues Music Award
category Contemporary Blues Female Artist

1989

Got nomination for Blues Music Award
category Contemporary Blues Album (US) for "Seven Year Itch"

1989

Got nomination for Blues Music Award
category Blues Vocalist

Grammy Awards


2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Blues to the Bone"

2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "Let's Roll"

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance for "Mystery Lady - Songs of Billie Holiday"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female for "Blues in the Night"

1975

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female for "St. Louis Blues"

1974

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female for "Etta James"

1969

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female for "Security"

1968

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female for "Tell Mama"

1961

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rhythm & Blues Performance for "All I Could Do Was Cry"

Image Awards


1990

Won Image Award
category Hall of Fame

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1993

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer Inductees

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Etta James Pictures


The National Association of Black Owned Broadcasters held Their Annual Gala
The National Association of Black Owned Broadcasters held Their Annual Gala
Etta James performs at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
The Los Angeles Premiere of Cadillac Records - Arrivals
The Los Angeles Premiere of Cadillac Records - Arrivals
The National Association of Black Owned Broadcasters held Their Annual Gala
Conde Nast Media Group's 5th Anniversary of Fashion Rocks - Arrivals
The Los Angeles Premiere of Cadillac Records - Arrivals
The National Association of Black Owned Broadcasters held Their Annual Gala