Home > Celebrity > E > Estelle > Estelle Awards

Estelle Awards

Estelle

Profile


Famous as :

Hip-hop singer, producer

Birth Name :

Estelle Swaray

Birth Date :

January 18, 1980

Birth Place :

West London, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "American Boy" (2008)

BET Awards


2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best International Act: U.K.

2012

Got nomination for BET Awards
category Best International Act: UK

2012

Got nomination for BET Awards
category Centric Award

2010

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best International Act

2008

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

Brit Awards


2009

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Female Solo Artist

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category R&B Performance for "Thank You"

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "American Boy"
shared with Kanye West

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "American Boy"
shared with William Adams; Keith Harris; Josh Lopez; Caleb Speir; John Stephens; Kanye West

MOBO Awards


2014

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best R&B / Soul Act

2008

Won MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

2008

Won MOBO Award
category Best Song for "American Boy"

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best R&B/Soul

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Video for "American Boy"

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Album for "Shine"

MTV Australia Awards


2009

Got nomination for MTV Australia Award
category Best Collaboration for "American Boy"
shared with Kanye West

NAACP Image Awards


2013

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding World Music Album for "All of Me"

2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Female Artist

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
shared with Kanye West

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding New Artist

NRJ Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Song of the Year for "American Boy"
shared with Kanye West

2009

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Group/Duo of the Year
shared with Kanye West

Soul Train Music Awards


2012

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best International Performance for "Thank You"

2012

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Female Artist

2012

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Song of the Year for "Thank You"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Estelle Pictures


The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
Gabrielle's Angel Foundation Hosts Angel Ball 2014 - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 2013 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show - Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals
Universal Pictures Premiere of Ride Along
The 2013 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show - Arrivals
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Red Carpet
Universal Pictures Premiere of Ride Along
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Red Carpet