Home > Celebrity > E > Eric Bana > Eric Bana Trivia

Eric Bana Trivia

Eric Bana

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Eric Banadinovich

Birth Date :

August 09, 1968

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)
Voted as the Sexiest Actor in Victoria's Secret 2008 "What Is Sexy?" list, unveiled in January 2008.
Has been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (July 2006).
Had never gotten a single experience of horseback riding before "Troy" (2004) and had to start from scratch without a saddle.
His film deal for "Hulk" (2003) contained an option for two other sequels with substantial salary raises for each picture.
Turned his trailer to a bar where the film crew could sit around also drink when filming "Troy" (2004), and this was also applied by his co-star, Brad Pitt, whose trailer was right next to his.
Conducted fight and weight training to display a convincing portrayal of Hector in "Troy" (2004).
Was actually given an option of several different characters in "Troy" (2004), but chose to play Hector because he thought the character "was such a great bloke."
Joined the cast of "Troy" (2004) after Brad Pitt personally requested him to be a co-star in the film because he was a big fan of "Chopper" (2000).
Got the chance to star alongside his favorite actors, Sam Elliott and Nick Nolte, through "Hulk" (2003).
Added 30 pounds to his weight, shaved his head, and carried out extensive make-up for five hours to cover his body in tattoos for the role of Mark Read in "Chopper" (2000).
Was named Australia's Most Eligible Bachelor by Cleo Magazine in 1996.
His family picture of his wife and child appeared in "Black Hawk Down" (2001) in the scene where Mike Durant is captured by Somalis.
Enjoys racing both bikes and cars in Australia, and has joined several motor-sport competitions which included Targa Tasmania in 1996 also the 2002 and 2003 Classic Adelaide.
Has been the second Australian actor after Hugh Jackman to play a superhero from Marvel Comics, in this case was Hulk, on the silver screen.
Had undergone various jobs before started his acting career, like washing cars at a service station, pushing trolleys at Coles New World, and being a barman at Melbourne's Castle Hotel in 1991.
Bought his first car of an old 1974 Ford Falcon XB Coupe for $1000 at age 15.
Is Hugh Jackman's close friend.
Has the same birthday with Sam Elliott.
Is a supporter of St. Kilda football team.
Admires Richard Pryor.
Is High Court Chief Justice Murray Gleeson's son-in-law.
Originally wanted to be a car mechanic.
Hates guns.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Eric Bana Pictures


"Star Trek" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
"The Time Traveler's Wife" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
"The Time Traveler's Wife" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
"Funny People" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Lone Survivor - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of Lone Survivor - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of Lone Survivor - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of Lone Survivor - Red Carpet Arrivals
"Funny People" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals