Home > Celebrity > E > Eric Bana > Eric Bana Biography

Eric Bana Biography

Eric Bana

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Eric Banadinovich

Birth Date :

August 09, 1968

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Successfully shifted himself from an accomplished comedic performer to a respected Hollywood actor, Eric Bana has certainly made an achievement that few other thespians could hardly match. A unique blend of German and Croatian origin who was born on August 9, 1968 in Melbourne, Australia with the name Eric Banadinovich, this dark-haired guy had shown his interest in performing at a young age as he really enjoyed entertaining either his friends and family with impressions and jokes. Even so, the thought of turning this hobby to a professional career did not really come to his mind until he was persuaded to try stand-up comedy while working as a barman at Melbourne's Castle Hotel in 1991. From this point, he gradually flourished a deep fondness in acting and since then began to look for a way to establish a good career in entertainment industry.

Luckily, Eric did not have to wait long enough to encounter a promising opportunity for he later was offered to join Australia's popular TV comedy sketch, "Full Frontal" (1993), after he satisfyingly made his way to appear in "Tonight Live with Steve Vizard" (1990-1993). Already garnered numerous experience by the time he left the program in 1996, ...

this tall actor recklessly created his own solo special entitled "Eric" in the same year, followed by "The Eric Bana Show Live" (1997) which he also wrote and produced just like his previous show. Although it was not extended to the second season, Eric had delightfully gained sufficient attention that needed to see himself landing a film role in "The Castle" (1997) then in "Chopper" (2000), a biopic of Mark Brandon 'Chopper' Read, one of the most notorious criminals in the country.

The decision to give him that part was such a daring risk since it was really doubtful to let a comedian portrays the title character of a drama feature, even its director, Andrew Dominik, had formerly opposed this idea. However, Eric brilliantly displayed a convincing enactment in this picture through both his transformed physical appearance and fine acting skills, leading him to receive huge praise from either critics or audience, including Roger Ebert who lauded him for his top-notch performing quality. This subsequently propelled him to widespread recognition that enabled him to enter Hollywood film industry, earning a major part in Ridley Scott's "Black Hawk Down" (2001) which amazingly became a box office hit as it managed to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kate Voegele

Claim fame
Debut album "Don't Look Away" (2007)

Natalie Portman

Claim fame
As Padme Amidala in "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom of Menace" (1999)

Danity Kane

Claim fame
Debut album "Danity Kane" (2006)

Blake Shelton

Claim fame
Single "Austin" (2001)

Tom Petty

Claim fame
Album "Damn the Torpedoes" (1979)