Emma Watson Biography

Emma Watson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Birth Date :

April 15, 1990

Birth Place :

Paris, France

Claim to fame :

As Hermione Granger in "Harry Potter" series

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

her role in the rest installment of the Harry Potter series, including "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" (2002), "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (2004), and "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (2005). Her performance in those movies was well received, handed her the 2002 Saturn Award nomination for Best Performance by a Younger Actor for "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" and the highly prestigious AOL Award for Best Supporting Actress for "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets." Asked on other roles, Em simply recalled "Now that I've played the snotty, bossy, posh Hermione Granger, I'd like to play some American high school girl. I want to play something totally different. I want to play every kind of character and every point of view, but I'm probably going to be playing Hermione for a while."

Away from her on-screen life, she continues to balance her love of filming with her studies and school activities. She then enrolled Headington School where she studies Art, History and English, while also lives her life normally, makes use her spare time socializing with her friends and enjoying her hobby. By the year of 2007, she has been set ...

to again reprise her role as Hermione Granger in "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix". Amid her success in "Potter" series, however, Em surprisingly revealed her uncertainty to keep staying with the franchise until its final installment, leading to heavy speculations that she would not return after "Phoenix." Thankfully, all turned out to be no more than just rumors as the charming teen in the end eagerly inked deals to continue playing Hermione in both the sixth and seventh part, "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (2008) and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" (2010).

Having a high striving acting career, Emma sad to say is not quite lucky in case romance. Began dating rugby player Tom Ducker in March 2007, she dumped him by October the same year after seeing pictures of him partying with other girls. A representative of her issued a statement on that matter, saying "They just drifted apart as teenagers do. Emma is now just concentrating on her A-levels and the new film."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Jordan

Claim fame
Rookie for the Chicago Bulls in the 1984 NBA draft

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)

Jesse McCartney

Claim fame
Single "Beautiful Soul" (2004)

Kat DeLuna

Claim fame
Single "Whine Up" (2007)

Rihanna

Claim fame
Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)