Home > Celebrity > E > Emma Watson > Emma Watson Biography

Emma Watson Biography

Emma Watson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Birth Date :

April 15, 1990

Birth Place :

Paris, France

Claim to fame :

As Hermione Granger in "Harry Potter" series

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson is a widely popular teen actress, thanks to her brilliant performance in the role of Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter film series based on the hit series of books by author J.K. Rowling that won her huge recognition and, of course, fame comes behind. Em, who was named after her paternal grandmother, who after marriage became "Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson," once moved to France and lived there for 5 years, before moving back to England where she has lived ever since. Born in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England on April 15, 1990, she had to face a bitter reality when her parents, Jacqueline and Chris Watson, who are lawyers, split. She then lived with her lovely mother and three years younger brother named Alex. As she enjoyed her time studying at Dragon School, a renowned British preparatory school located in Oxford, England, she grew up becoming a smart girl who likes debating, besides an avid sports player, who enjoys playing hockey, tennis, and rounders. In addition to her much interest, she also possesses the desire and skill to act. These natural abilities have been evident since her early age, which can be judged through her highly praised performances in several school productions.

At school, little Em showed her acting enthusiasm, took the lead role in several plays, including "Arthur: The Young Years," "The Happy Prince," and "Alice in Wonderland." Besides acting, she also participated in many other school productions. It was when she turned 7 that she won the 1st prize in a school poetry recital, the Daisy Pratt Poetry Competition. Thereupon, her head teacher nominated her and some other friends to audition and compete against many other girls for the role of Hermione Granger in the film "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (2001) when people from the casting office came to her Oxford primary school. Joined for fun only, Em unexpectedly did one audition to other auditions, beating other contestants, many of whom were actresses who had a lot more acting experience than herself. To her shock, she at last won the role and thus the story began.

Playing Hermione in the first film of Harry Potter series she did very well that many were impressed with her acting ability and it obviously propelled her to the line of Hollywood young famous actresses. As a result of her notable act, she was attached to reprise ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Salma Hayek

Claim fame
As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Sia Furler

Claim fame
Debut single "Taken for Granted" (2000)

Milla Jovovich

Claim fame
As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)