Home > Celebrity > E > Emeli Sande > Emeli Sande Biography

Emeli Sande Biography

Emeli Sande

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Adele Emeli Sande

Birth Date :

1987

Birth Place :

Alford, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Claim to fame :

Single "Heaven" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Thrust into the international spotlight at the 2012 Olympic Games thanks to her moving performances of "Abide with Me" at the opening ceremony and "Read All About It (Part III)" at the closing ceremony, Emeli Sande is now an international superstar. However, her breakthrough came much earlier, in August 2011, with the release of her first single, "Heaven". It peaked at number two on the U.K. Singles Chart.

Since then Emeli has been unstoppable, releasing her debut album "Our Version of Events" in 2012 to critical acclaim - an album which went on to be the U.K.'s bestseller in 2012 with more than a million copies sold. She hit the road, supporting Coldplay on their "Mylo Xyloto" tour and embarking on her own tour across the country.

Born March 10, 1987 to a Zambian father and an English mother, Emeli is more than just a singer. An avid pianist and songwriter from an early age, she has co-written songs for a huge number of artists, including Tinie Tempah, Alesha Dixon, Cheryl Cole, Professor Green, Leona Lewis and even Susan Boyle.

Although music is her strong passion, Emeli is a firm believer in the importance of education, and was studying for ...

a degree in medicine at Edinburgh University. Her personal life is as bright as her career in year of 2012. She was engaged to a scientist, marine biologist Adam Gouraguine, in January and got married in September the same year.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Laurence Fishburne

Claim fame
As Jason 'Furious' Styles in "Boyz n the Hood" (1991)

P.O.D.

Claim fame
Single "Alive" from album "Satellite" (2001)

Meek Mill

Claim fame
Single "In My Bag" (2011)

Isla Fisher

Claim fame
As Gloria Cleary in "Wedding Crashers" (2005)

Paula DeAnda

Claim fame
Single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" (2006)