Home > Celebrity > E > Elvis Presley > Elvis Presley Biography

Elvis Presley Biography

Elvis Presley

Profile


Famous as :

Rock and roll singer, actor

Birth Name :

Elvis Aaron Presley

Birth Date :

January 08, 1935

Birth Place :

Tupelo, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Hard Headed Women" (1958)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Elvis Aaron Presley was born to be a legend. He had all the formulas he needed; the good looks, talent, success and generosity.

He and his stillborn identical twin Jesse were born in Tupelo, Mississippi, on January 8, 1935. Born to Vernon Elvis Presley and Gladys Love Smith, Elvis has shown his musical talent since he was just a little boy as he once participated in a youth talent contest at the Mississippi-Alabama Fair and Dairy Show held in Tupelo. Ever since, he sang with his guitar that his mother bought for him. Later on in the late 1948, the family moved to Memphis, Tennessee, where in 1953, he graduated from Humes High School before previously attended at Milam Junior High in Tupelo. He soon worked at Parker Machinists Shop after graduation. One day, during his hectic activities, Elvis wondered what was it like to have his voice recorded. Thus, he went to Memphis Recording Service, later renamed to Sun Studio, to record a demo entitled "My Happiness" and "That's When Your Heartaches Begin" for about $4.00 and gave it to his mother. He moved from his old job and worked at Precision Tool Company. He also went to a ...

night school, where he studied to be an electrician and eventually landed on another job at Crown Electric Company.

When Elvis went to make another demo tape, the Sun's owner Sam Phillips asked him to team up with local musicians and started to make records in 1954. The singles "Big Boy" and "That's All Right" went quite well and the band began to perform in smalltime concerts. Elvis did tried a solo performance on the Grand Ole Opry radio station, which sadly failed, but he finally was hired to other station called Hayride for a fifty-two Saturday night appearances. He was signed to Hank Snow Attractions owned by Snow and Colonel Tom Parker, who became his exclusive manager. Under the new management he was ready to hit the charts and signed a contract with RCA Records before then recorded a single titled "Heartbreak Hotel" in 1956. The single ranked #1 for eight weeks on Billboard's Pop Singles chart, earning Elvis his first gold record award after it successfully sold over one million copies. His recording company quickly launched his debut album "Elvis Presley" which topped the Billboard's Pop Album chart for ten weeks. And as everyone has expected, it reached ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)

Joss Stone

Claim fame
Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Eric Bana

Claim fame
As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)

50 Cent

Claim fame
Album "Get Rich or Die Tryin" (2003)