Home > Celebrity > E > Ellen Barkin > Ellen Barkin Awards

Ellen Barkin Awards

Ellen Barkin

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Ellen Rona Barkin

Birth Date :

April 16, 1954

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Beth Schreiber in "Diner" (1982)

Black Reel Awards


2011

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Ensemble for Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
shared with Lili Taylor, BrĂ­an F. O'Byrne, Michael Kenneth Williams

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1997

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actress - Adventure/Drama for The Fan (1996)

CableACE Awards


1989

Got nomination for ACE Award
category Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for Clinton and Nadine (1988) (TV Movie)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


1990

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Johnny Handsome (1989)

1990

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Actress for Sea of Love (1989)

Emmy Awards


1998

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Before Women Had Wings (1997) (TV Movie)

Golden Globes, USA


1998

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Before Women Had Wings (1997) (TV Movie)

1998

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Switch (1991)

Sant Jordi Awards


1988

Won Sant Jordi Award
category Best Foreign Actress (Mejor Actriz Extranjera) for The Big Easy (1986)

Satellite Awards


1998

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Before Women Had Wings (1997) (TV Movie)

Tony Awards


2011

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play for "The Normal Heart"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ellen Barkin Pictures


2011 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
Comedy Central Roast of Roseanne Barr
The New York Premiere of The Iron Lady
The 65th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
LACMA 2012 Art + Film Gala - Arrivals
Comedy Central Roast of Roseanne Barr
LACMA 2012 Art + Film Gala - Arrivals
Comedy Central Roast of Roseanne Barr
New York Premiere of The Monuments Men - Inside Arrivals