Home > Celebrity > E > Ella Fitzgerald > Ella Fitzgerald Profile

Ella Fitzgerald Profile

Ella Fitzgerald

Profile


Famous as :

Jazz singer

Birth Name :

Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Birth Date :

April 25, 1917

Birth Place :

Newport News, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Ella Swings Lightly" (1958)

Ella Fitzgerald Claim to Fame


Famous as

Jazz singer

Popular for

Album "Ella Swings Lightly" (1958)

Ella Fitzgerald Personal Fact


Birth Name

Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Birth Date

April 25, 1917

Birth Place

Newport News, Virginia, USA

Nationality

American

Ella Fitzgerald Family


Father

William Fitzgerald

Mother

Temperance Fitzgerald

Sister

Frances (half-sister, b. 1923)

Spouse

Benjamin Kornegay (December 26, 1941 - 1943) (annulled), Ray Brown (December 10, 1947 - August 28, 1953)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter