Home > Celebrity > E > Elizabeth Taylor > Elizabeth Taylor Awards

Elizabeth Taylor Awards

Elizabeth Taylor

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Dame Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Birth Date :

February 27, 1932

Birth Place :

Hampstead, London

Claim to fame :

As Cleopatra in "Cleopatra" (1963)

Academy Awards, USA


1993

Won Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award


1967

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

1961

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for BUtterfield 8 (1960)

1960

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)

1959

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

1958

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Raintree County (1957)

American Film Institute, USA


1993

Won American Film Institute Life Achievement Award


BAFTA Awards


1999

Won BAFTA Academy Fellowship


1968

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best British Actress for The Taming of the Shrew (1967)

1967

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best British Actress for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

1959

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actress for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards


2005

Won Britannia Award for Artistic Excellence in International Entertainment


Berlin International Film Festival


1972

Won Silver Berlin Bear
category Best Actress for Hammersmith Is Out (1972)

CableACE Awards


1984

Got nomination for ACE Award
category Actress in a Dramatic or Theatrical Program for Between Friends (1983) (TV)

David di Donatello Awards


1972

Won David Award
category Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) for Zee and Co. (1972)

Film Society of Lincoln Center


1986

Won Film Society of Lincoln Center Gala Tribute


GLAAD Media Awards


2000

Won GLAAD Vanguard Award


Golden Apple Awards


1985

Won Golden Apple
category Female Star of the Year

Golden Globes, USA


1985

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


1974

Won Golden Globe
category World Film Favorite - Female

1974

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Ash Wednesday (1973)

1967

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for BUtterfield 8 (1960)

1960

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)

1957

Won Golden Globes Special Award
category (For consistent performance)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1977

Won Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year


Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1967

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Actress for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

Laurel Awards


1971

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Star, Female (6th place)

1968

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (7th place)

1967

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Dramatic Performance for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

1967

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Star (2nd place)

1966

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Star

1966

Won Golden Laurel
category Dramatic Performance, Female (3rd place) for The Sandpiper (1965)

1965

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Star

1964

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (2nd place)

1963

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (2nd place)

1962

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (6th place)

1961

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Dramatic Performance (2nd place) for BUtterfield 8 (1960)

1961

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (2nd place)

1960

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Dramatic Performance for Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)

1960

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (2nd place)

1959

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Dramatic Performance for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

1959

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (2nd place)

1958

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Dramatic Performance for Raintree County (1957)

1958

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (4th place)

National Board of Review, USA


1967

Won NBR Award
category Best Actress for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1966

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actress for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

Razzie Awards


1995

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actress for The Flintstones (1994)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1998

Won SAG Life Achievement Award


Taos Talking Picture Festival


2001

Won Taos Talking Picture Maverick Award


Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 6336 Hollywood Blvd)

Women in Film Crystal Awards


1985

Won Crystal Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Elizabeth Taylor Pictures


Elizabeth Taylor Celebrates Her 75th Birthday
2009 Macy's Passport fashion show - inside show
'Love Letters' Theatre Play
'Love Letters' Theatre Play
Elizabeth Taylor Unveils House of Taylor Jewelry Collection
Elizabeth Taylor Celebrates Her 75th Birthday
2007 Macy's Passport Gala - Arrivals
Macy's Passport 2008 Gala - Arrivals
Elizabeth Taylor Celebrates Her 75th Birthday