Home > Celebrity > E > Eddie Vedder > Eddie Vedder Awards

Eddie Vedder Awards

Eddie Vedder

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Edward Louis Severson III

Birth Date :

December 23, 1964

Birth Place :

Evanston, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Into The Wild: Original Soundtrack" (2007)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2008

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song for "Guaranteed" (from movie 'Into the Wild' (2007))

2004

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song for "Man of the Hour" (from movie "Big Fish" (2003))

Golden Globes, USA


2008

Won Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture for "Guaranteed" (from movie 'Into the Wild' (2007))

2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Score - Motion Picture for Into the Wild (2007)
shared with Michael Brook; Kaki King

2004

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture for "Man of the Hour" (from movie "Big Fish" (2003))

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Folk Album for "Ukulele Songs"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "The Fixer"
shared with Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance for "Rise"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media for "Guaranteed" (from movie 'Into the Wild' (2007))

mtvU Woodie Awards


2008

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Good Woodie

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2008

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Original Score for Into the Wild (2007)
shared with Michael Brook; Kaki King

Satellite Awards


2007

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Original Song for "Rise" (from movie 'Into the Wild' (2007))

World Soundtrack Awards


2008

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written Directly for Film for "Guaranteed" (from movie 'Into the Wild' (2007))

2004

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written for Film for "Man of the Hour" (from "Big Fish" (2003))

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Eddie Vedder Pictures


Pearl Jam Perform Live
Eddie Vedder performs at the Carre Theatre
Pearl Jam Perform Live
Pearl Jam Perform Live
Pearl Jam Perform Live
Pearl Jam Perform Live
Pearl Jam Perform Live
Pearl Jam Perform Live
Pearl Jam Perform Live