Home > Celebrity > E > Ed Sheeran > Ed Sheeran Awards

Ed Sheeran Awards

Ed Sheeran

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Edward Christopher Sheeran

Birth Date :

February 17, 1991

Birth Place :

Halifax, West Yorkshire, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Plus" (2011)

ARIA Awards


2013

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best International Artist

ARIA Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for ARIA Music Award
category Best International Artist

BBC Music Awards


2014

Won BBC Music Award
category British Artist of the Year

Billboard Music Awards


2015

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Male Artist

2015

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Digital Songs Artist

2015

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Billboard 200 Artist

2015

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Billboard 200 Album for “x”

2015

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Radio Songs Artist

BRIT Awards


2015

Won BRIT Award
category British Male Solo Artist

2015

Got nomination for BRIT Award
category British Single for "Thinking Out Loud"

2015

Got nomination for BRIT Award
category British Video for "Thinking Out Loud"

2015

Got nomination for BRIT Award
category British Album of the Year for "X"

2012

Won BRIT Award
category British Breakthrough Act

2012

Won BRIT Award
category British Male Solo Artist

2012

Got nomination for BRIT Award
category Mastercard British Album of the Year for Plus

2012

Got nomination for BRIT Award
category British Single for "The a Team"

BT Digital Music Awards


2011

Won BT Digital Music Award
category Breakthrough Artist of the year

Grammy Awards


2015

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "X"

2015

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "X"

2015

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Visual Media for "I See Fire"

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "The A Team"

Houston Film Critics Society Awards


2013

Got nomination for HFCS Award
category Best Original Song for "I See Fire" from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

iHeartRadio Music Awards


2015

Got nomination for iHeartRadio Music Award
category Best Fan Army for "Sheerios"

2015

Got nomination for iHeartRadio Music Award
category Best Lyrics for "Thinking Out Loud"

Ivor Novello Awards


2012

Won Ivor Novello Awards
category Best Song Musically & Lyrically for "The a Team"

MOBO Awards


2014

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Song for "Sing"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2012

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Male

2012

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Song for "Lego House"

2012

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Album for "Plus"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Male

MTV Video Music Awards


2014

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Sing"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2013

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Lego House"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2015

Won mtvU Woodie Award
category Co-Sign Woodie (Best Collaboration Between Artists) for "All About It"
shared with Hoodie Allen

2015

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Cover Woodie (Best Cover Song) for "Drunk in Love"
shared with Sia Furler; Grouplove

2014

Won mtvU Woodie Award
category Performing Woodie (Reimagined Live Performance)

MuchMusic Video Awards


2015

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Best International Artist for "Thinking Out Loud"

2015

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Most Buzzworthy International Artist or Group for "Thinking Out Loud"

2013

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category International Video of the Year - Artist for "Give Me Love"

NME Awards


2013

Got nomination for NME Award
category Worst Band

O Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for O Music Award
category Fan Army FTW for "Sheerios"

People's Choice Awards, USA


2015

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male Artist

2015

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Album for "X"

Q Awards


2011

Won Q Award
category Breakthrough Artist

2011

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Video for "You Need Me, I Don't Need You"

2011

Got nomination for Q Award
category Q Best Male Artist

Radio Disney Music Awards


2015

Won Radio Disney Music Award
category He's the One - Best Male Artist

2014

Won Radio Disney Music Award
category Musical Mashup - Best Musical Collaboration for "Everything Has Changed"
shared with Taylor Swift

Teen Choice Awards


2015

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Song: Male Artist for "Thinking Out Loud"

2015

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Male Artist

2014

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Male Artist

2014

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Single Male Artist for "Sing"

2013

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music Breakout Artist

Young Hollywood Awards


2014

Won Young Hollywood Award
category Hottest Music Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ed Sheeran Pictures


The Brit Awards 2015 - Arrivals
Wax Figure of Ed Sheeran
Wax Figure of Ed Sheeran
The Brit Awards 2015 - Arrivals
Wax Figure of Ed Sheeran
Ed Sheeran at 2015 GMA Summer Concert Series
Wax Figure of Ed Sheeran
Wax Figure of Ed Sheeran
Wax Figure of Ed Sheeran