Home > Celebrity > D > Dwight Yoakam > Dwight Yoakam Awards

Dwight Yoakam Awards

Dwight Yoakam

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Dwight David Yoakam

Birth Date :

October 23, 1956

Birth Place :

Betsy Lane, Kentucky

Claim to fame :

Album "Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc." (1986)

Academy of Country Music Awards


1999

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Same Old Train"
shared with Clint Black; Joe Diffie; Merle Haggard

1994

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Awards
category Album of the Year for "This Time"

1994

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Single Record of the Year for "Ain't That Lonely Yet"

1993

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year
shared with Patty Loveless

1989

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Buenos Noches from a Lonely Room"

1989

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year
shared with Buck Owens

1989

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Top Male Vocalist

1988

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Little Sister"

1987

Won Academy of Country Music Award
category Top New Male Vocalist

1987

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc"

American Music Awards


1987

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Country Video for "Honky Tonk Man"

Americana Awards


2013

Got nomination for Americana Award
category Artist of the Year

Country Music Association Awards


2001

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Alright, I'm Wrong"
shared with Buck Owens

1999

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Same Old Train"
shared with Clint Black; Joe Diffie; Merle Haggard; Emmylou Harris

1994

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Male Vocalist of the Year

1993

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Single of the Year for "Ain't That Lonley Yet"

1992

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Buzzin' Counsins"
shared with James McMurtry; John Prine; Joe Ely and John Mellencamp

1988

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Event of the Year
shared with Buck Owens

1986

Got nomination for Horizon Award


1986

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Music Video of the Year for "Honky Tonk Man"

Grammy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "A Thousand Miles From Nowhere"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Crazy Little Thing Called Love"

1999

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Same Old Train"
shared with Clint Black; Joe Diffie; Merle Haggard; Emmylou Harris

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "Under The Covers"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "Gone"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Nothing"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "Dwight Live"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "A Thousand Miles From Nowhere"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Pocket Of A Clown"

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Ain't That Lonely Yet"

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Collaboration for "Miner's Prayer"
shared with Ralph Stanley

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Turn It On, Turn Me Loose"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Collaboration for "Sin City"
shared with k.d. lang

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Buena Noches From A Lonely Room"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Guitars, Cadillacs Etc"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Song for "Guitars, Cadillacs"

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1997

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Sling Blade (1996)
shared with Billy Bob Thornton; J.T. Walsh; John Ritter

Western Heritage Awards


2006

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Outstanding Theatrical Motion Picture for The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
shared with Tommy Lee Jones (producer/actor); Michael Fitzgerald, Luc Besson (producers)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dwight Yoakam Pictures


"Couples Retreat" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
The War of the Worlds New York Premiere - Arrivals
Dwight Yoakam Performs and Signs Blame The Vain his New Album
The War of the Worlds New York Premiere - Arrivals
Dwight Yoakam Performs and Signs Blame The Vain his New Album
Dwight Yoakam Performs and Signs Blame The Vain his New Album
Dwight Yoakam Performs and Signs Blame The Vain his New Album