Dustin Hoffman Awards



  • Dustin Hoffman
    • Famous as : Actor
    • Birth Name : Dustin Lee Hoffman
    • Birth Date : August 08, 1937
    • Birth Place : Los Angeles, California, USA
    • Spouse : Anne Byrne (actress, 4-May-69 - 6-Oct-80), Lisa Gottsegen (attorney, since 12-Oct-80)
    • Claim to Fame : As Benjamin Braddock in "The Graduate" (1967)

Awards

  • Academy Awards, USA

    • 1998
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Wag the Dog (1997)
    • 1989
    • Won Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Rain Man (1988)
    • 1983
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Tootsie (1982)
    • 1980
    • Won Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • 1975
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Lenny (1974)
    • 1970
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • 1968
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for The Graduate (1967)
  • American Film Institute, USA

    • 1999
    • Won American Film Institute Life Achievement Award 
    • Best Actor in a Leading Role
    • for The Graduate (1967)
  • Annie Awards

    • 2009
    • Won Annie Award 
    • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
    • for Kung Fu Panda (2008)
  • BAFTA Awards

    • 1990
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Rain Man (1988)
    • 1984
    • Won BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Tootsie (1982)
    • 1981
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • 1977
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for All the President's Men (1976)
    • 1977
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Marathon Man (1976)
    • 1976
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Lenny (1974)
    • 1972
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Little Big Man (1970)
    • 1970
    • Won BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for John and Mary (1969)
    • 1970
    • Won BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • 1969
    • Won BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Newcomer
    • for The Graduate (1967)
  • BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards

    • 1997
    • Won Britannia Award for Excellence in Film 
    • Best Newcomer
    • for The Graduate (1967)
  • Berlin International Film Festival

    • 1989
    • Won Honorary Golden Berlin Bear 
    • Best Newcomer
    • for The Graduate (1967)
  • Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

    • 1983
    • Won BSFC Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Tootsie (1982)
  • Cesar Awards, France

    • 2009
    • Won Honorary Cesar 
    • Best Actor
    • for Tootsie (1982)
  • CineVegas International Film Festival

    • 2002
    • Won Marquee Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Tootsie (1982)
  • Costume Designers Guild Awards

    • 2003
    • Won Distinguished Actor Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Tootsie (1982)
  • David di Donatello Awards

    • 1989
    • Won David 
    • Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero)
    • for Rain Man (1988)
    • 1980
    • Won David 
    • Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero)
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Jack Lemmon for The China Syndrome (1979).
    • 1977
    • Won David 
    • Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero)
    • for Marathon Man (1976)
    • shared with Sylvester Stallone for Rocky (1976).
    • 1970
    • Won David 
    • Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero)
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • shared with Peter O'Toole for Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969).
  • Daytime Emmy Awards

    • 2000
    • Got nomination for Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Children's Special
    • for The Devil's Arithmetic (1999) (TV)
    • shared with Mimi Rogers (executive producer); Chris Ciaffa (executive producer); Jay Cohen
  • Emmy Awards

    • 1986
    • Won Emmy 
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special
    • for Death of a Salesman (1985) (TV)
    • shared with Mimi Rogers (executive producer); Chris Ciaffa (executive producer); Jay Cohen
    • 1986
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special
    • for Death of a Salesman (1985) (TV)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Empire Awards, UK

    • 2003
    • Won Empire Lifetime Achievement Award 
    • Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special
    • for Death of a Salesman (1985) (TV)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Genie Awards

    • 2011
    • Won Genie Award 
    • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    • for Barney's Version (2010)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Golden Globes, USA

    • 2009
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
    • for Last Chance Harvey (2008)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1998
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
    • for Wag the Dog (1997)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1997
    • Won Cecil B. DeMille Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
    • for Wag the Dog (1997)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1992
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
    • for Hook (1991)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1989
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for Rain Man (1988)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1986
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for Death of a Salesman (1985) (TV)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1983
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
    • for Tootsie (1982)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1980
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1977
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for Marathon Man (1976)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1975
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for Lenny (1974)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1970
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1970
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy
    • for John and Mary (1969)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1968
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Most Promising Newcomer - Male
    • for The Graduate (1967)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1968
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy
    • for The Graduate (1967)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Goldene Kamera

    • 2003
    • Won Goldene Kamera for Lifetime Achievement 
    • Film
    • for The Graduate (1967)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA

    • 1972
    • Won Hasty Pudding Man of the Year 
    • Film
    • for The Graduate (1967)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Hollywood Film Festival

    • 2012
    • Won Breakthrough Director Award 
    • Film
    • for Quartet (2012)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 2008
    • Won Hollywood Film Career Achievement Award 
    • Film
    • for Quartet (2012)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

    • 2002
    • Won Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Barrymore Award 
    • Film
    • for Quartet (2012)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Laurel Awards

    • 1971
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Star, Male
    • for Quartet (2012)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1971
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Best Comedy Performance, Male (3rd place)
    • for Little Big Man (1970)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1970
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male Dramatic Performance
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1970
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male Star (2nd place)
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1968
    • Won Golden Laurel 
    • Male New Face (2nd place)
    • for Midnight Cowboy (1969)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1968
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Male Comedy Performance (4th place)
    • for The Graduate (1967)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

    • 1979
    • Won LAFCA Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • MTV Movie Awards

    • 2005
    • Won MTV Movie Award 
    • Best Comedic Performance
    • for Meet the Fockers (2004)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA

    • 1983
    • Won NSFC Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Tootsie (1982)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1980
    • Won NSFC Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    • 1979
    • Won NYFCC Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival

    • 2009
    • Won Chairman's Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • People's Choice Awards, USA

    • 1990
    • Won People's Choice Award 
    • World-Favorite Motion Picture Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
    • 1989
    • Won People's Choice Award 
    • Favorite Dramatic Motion Picture Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • San Francisco International Film Festival

    • 2003
    • Won Peter J. Owens Award 
    • Favorite Dramatic Motion Picture Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • San Sebastian International Film Festival

    • 2012
    • Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award 
    • Favorite Dramatic Motion Picture Actor
    • for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Satellite Awards

    • 1998
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
    • for Wag the Dog (1997)
    • shared with Arthur Miller (executive producer); Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
  • Screen Actors Guild Awards

    • 2005
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    • for Finding Neverland (2004)
    • shared with Julie Christie; Johnny Depp; Freddie Highmore
    • 1998
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    • for Wag the Dog (1997)
    • shared with Julie Christie; Johnny Depp; Freddie Highmore
  • Vancouver Film Critics Circle

    • 2011
    • Won VFCC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
    • for Barney's Version (2010)
    • shared with Julie Christie; Johnny Depp; Freddie Highmore
  • Venice Film Festival

    • 1996
    • Won Career Golden Lion 
    • Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
    • for Barney's Version (2010)
    • shared with Julie Christie; Johnny Depp; Freddie Highmore


LATEST NEWS

MORE FROM NEWS

CELEBS PHOTO

DON'T MISS

MORE FROM NEWS