Home > Celebrity > D > Dr. Dre > Dr. Dre Profile

Dr. Dre Profile

Dr. Dre

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, producer, record executive

Birth Name :

Andre Romelle Young

Birth Date :

February 18, 1965

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "The Chronic" (1992)

Dr. Dre Claim to Fame


Famous as

Rapper, producer, record executive

Popular for

Album "The Chronic" (1992)

Dr. Dre Personal Fact


Birth Name

Andre Romelle Young

Birth Date

February 18, 1965

Birth Place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Height

6' 1"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Vanguard Junior High School
  • Attended Roosevelt Junior High School
  • Attended Centennial High School in Compton, California
  • Attended Fremont High School in LA, CA

Dr. Dre Family


Father

Theodore Young

Mother

Verna Griffin

Brother

Tyree Du Sean Crayon (half), Jerome Crayon (half), Warren G (step, rapper)

Sister

Shameka Crayon (half)

Spouse

Nicole Threatt (since May 1996)

Relation

Cassandra Joy Greene, Lisa Johnson, Jenita Porter, Michel'le Toussaint (R&B singer, 1990-1996)

Son

Curtis "Hood Surgeon" (rapper, b. 1982), Marcel (b. 1991), Truth (b. 1997), Hood Surgeon (rapper), Andre Young Jr. (d. 23-Aug-08)

Daughter

La Tonya Danielle (b. 1983), Truly (b. 2001)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dr. Dre Pictures


Beats by Dr. Dre Celebrate CES with An After-Party
VH1 Divas 2012
VH1 Divas 2012
The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Beats by Dr. Dre Celebrate CES with An After-Party
Xzibit Hosts The Official Bonita Platinum Tequila Red Carpet Launch Party
Xzibit Hosts The Official Bonita Platinum Tequila Red Carpet Launch Party
WSJ Magazine 2014 Innovator Awards
VH1 Divas 2012