Home > Celebrity > D > Dr. Dre > Dr. Dre Biography

Dr. Dre Biography

Dr. Dre

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, producer, record executive

Birth Name :

Andre Romelle Young

Birth Date :

February 18, 1965

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "The Chronic" (1992)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

One of the most recognizable names in the Hip Hop industry, Dr. Dre did not earn it by sheer luck. He was born Andre Romelle Young on February 18, 1965. He was the firstborn from the couple Theodore and Verna Young who were literally young when they had him. Verna who was only 17 when Dre was born divorced Theodore after four years of marriage and later remarried twice and had seven more children.

Young Dre was close to gang violence when he enrolled in Vanguard Junior High School and he did badly in school in terms of grades. As a result he concentrated on social life during his teens, visiting clubs to watch DJs in action. He made many useful relationships during this period of time.

It was with World Class Wreckin' Cru that he began his career in entertainment. The group which was signed by indie label Kru-Cut Records was focused on electro-hop which was popular in the early '80s in the West Coast area. He then formed an acquaintance with Eazy-E, Ice Cube, Mc Ren, and DJ Yella which all popularized the use of explicit language in rap through N.W.A.

The group which is not constricted with ...

issues like racism and politic scored a major hit with "F**k tha Police". The album "Straight Outta Compton" prompted controversy and warning from The FBI. Dre then became more prominent behind the scene when he produced tracks for other artists under Ruthless Records such as The D.O.C.
Drew left N.W.A. in 1991 and began a solo career. He set up Death Row Records and released an album called "aThe a year later. The album received a huge welcome, becoming a culture phenomenon with the songs like "Nuthin' but a 'G' Thang" and "Let Me Ride". It went on receiving a multi-platinum and a Grammy Award for "Let Me Ride".

The album also spawned a partnership with Snoop Dogg who also received a success after releasing "Doggystyle". Death Row continued to experience success, especially when Tupac Shakur was in. However Suge Knight's involvement in the label forced Dre to form his own label which is called Aftermath Entertainment. Death Row had its lowest point by late '90s after losing Dre's management and the death of Tupac.

Meanwhile, Dre kept his juice flowing with an album called "Dr. Dre Presents the Aftermath" in 1996. Featuring news artists signed to his label, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Greg Kinnear

Claim fame
As the host of TV show "Talk Soup" (1991-1995)

Corinne Bailey Rae

Claim fame
Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)

Omarion

Claim fame
Album "O" (2005)

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)