Home > Celebrity > D > Donald Sutherland > Donald Sutherland Awards

Donald Sutherland Awards

Donald Sutherland

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Date :

July 17, 1935

Birth Place :

Saint John, New Brunswick

Claim to fame :

As Capt. Benjamin Franklin 'Hawkeye' Pierce in "MASH" (1970)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1979

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)

BAFTA Awards


1974

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for Don't Look Now (1973)

1974

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for Steelyard Blues (1973)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Action Team (Internet Only) for Space Cowboys (2000)
shared with Clint Eastwood; James Garner; Tommy Lee Jones

CableACE Awards


1993

Got nomination for CableACE
category Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries for Quicksand: No Escape (1992)

Canadian Walk of Fame


2000

Won Canadian Walk of Fame
category Actor

Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards


2006

Won Camie Award
for Pride & Prejudice (2005)
shared with Joe Wright (director); Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen (actors)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2005

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Pride & Prejudice (2005)

Emmy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for Human Trafficking (2005) (TV)

1995

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Citizen X (1995) (TV)

Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival


2005

Won Ft. Lauderdale International Film Jury Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Aurora Borealis (2005)

Genie Awards


1983

Won Genie Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Threshold (1981)

Golden Globes, USA


2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Dirty Sexy Money (2007) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Human Trafficking (2005) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Commander in Chief (2005) (TV)

2003

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Path to War (2002) (TV)

1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Without Limits (1998)

1996

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Citizen X (1995) (TV)

1981

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Ordinary People (1980)

1971

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for MASH (1970)

Jutra Awards


2001

Got nomination for Jutra Award
category Best Supporting Actor (Meilleur Acteur de Soutien) for The Art of War (2000)

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival


1982

Won Best Actor
for Threshold (1981)

Laurel Awards


1971

Won Golden Laurel
category Best Comedy Performance, Male (2nd place) for MASH (1970)

MTV Movie Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1999

Got nomination for NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Without Limits (1998)

Razzie Awards


1990

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Lock Up (1989)

RiverRun International Film Festival


2006

Won Jury Prize
category Best Actor for Aurora Borealis (2005)

Romy Gala, Austria


2011

Won Special Prize of the Jury
for The Pillars of the Earth (2010)
shared with Natalia Worner

Satellite Awards


2006

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Aurora Borealis (2005)

1999

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama for Without Limits (1998)

Teen Choice Awards


2014

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Villain for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2014)

Walk of Fame


2011

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Pictures (at 7024 Hollywood Blvd.)

Young Hollywood Awards


2008

Won Role Model Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Donald Sutherland Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of The Hunger Games - Arrivals
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
Los Angeles Premiere of The Hunger Games - Arrivals
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
Los Angeles Premiere of The Hunger Games - Arrivals
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere
The World Premiere of The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Arrivals