Home > Celebrity > D > Dominic Monaghan > Dominic Monaghan Awards

Dominic Monaghan Awards

Dominic Monaghan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Dominic Bernard Patrick Luke Monaghan

Birth Date :

December 08, 1976

Birth Place :

Berlin, Germany

Claim to fame :

As Merry in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2005

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor on Television for Lost (2004) (TV)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won Critics Choice Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Sean Astin; Sean Bean; Cate Blanchett; Orlando Bloom

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Elijah Wood; Sean Astin; John Rhys-Davies; Billy Boyd

Empire Awards, UK


2002

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Debut for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
shared with Billy Boyd

Monte-Carlo TV Festival


2007

Got nomination for Golden Nymph
category Outstanding Actor - Drama Series for Lost (2004) (TV)

National Board of Review, USA


2003

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Sean Astin; Sean Bean; Cate Blanchet;t Orlando Bloom

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchet;t Orlando Bloom; Billy Boyd

People's Choice Awards, USA


2010

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite On-Screen Team for X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
shared with Hugh Jackman; Liev Schreiber; Ryan Reynolds; Will.i.am; Daniel Henney

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2004

Won PFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Acting for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Sean Astin; Sean Bean; Cate Blanchett; Orlando Bloom

2003

Won PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchet;t Orlando Bloom; Billy Boyd

2002

Won PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchet;t Orlando Bloom; Billy Boyd

Prism Awards


2005

Got nomination for Prism Award
category Performance in a Drama Series Storyline for Lost (2004) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2006

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Lost (2004) (TV)
shared with Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje; Naveen Andrews; Emilie de Ravin; Matthew Fox

2004

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Sean Astin; Sean Bean; Cate Blanchett; Orlando Bloom

2003

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchet;t Orlando Bloom; Billy Boyd

2002

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchet;t Orlando Bloom; Billy Boyd
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dominic Monaghan Pictures


2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
The World Premiere of Disney-Jerry Bruckheimer Films' The Lone Ranger
The World Premiere of Disney-Jerry Bruckheimer Films' The Lone Ranger
2013 Young Hollywood Awards - Red Carpet
The World Premiere of Disney-Jerry Bruckheimer Films' The Lone Ranger
2013 Young Hollywood Awards - Red Carpet
Broadcast Television Journalists Association's 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
The World Premiere of Disney-Jerry Bruckheimer Films' The Lone Ranger
The World Premiere of Disney-Jerry Bruckheimer Films' The Lone Ranger