Home > Celebrity > D > Dick Van Dyke > Dick Van Dyke Awards

Dick Van Dyke Awards

Dick Van Dyke

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Richard Wayne Van Dyke

Birth Date :

December 13, 1925

Birth Place :

West Plains, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

As Rob Petrie / Hezekiah Petrie in "The Dick Van Dyke Show" (1961-1966) (TV)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2000

Won Life Career Award


American Comedy Awards, USA


1994

Won Lifetime Achievement Award in Comedy


Daytime Emmy Awards


1984

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming for CBS Library (1979) (TV)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) for The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV)
shared with Carl Reiner

Emmy Awards


1990

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for The Golden Girls (1985) (TV) episode "Love Under The Big Top"

1977

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Van Dyke and Company (1976) (TV)
shared with Byron Paul (executive producer); Allan Blye (producer); Bob Einstein (producer)

1977

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Van Dyke and Company (1976) (TV)
shared with George Burditt (writer); Garry Ferrier (writer); Ken Finkleman (writer)

1976

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special for Van Dyke and Company (1975) (TV)
shared with Bob Einstein; James R. Stein; George Burditt

1974

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Lead Actor in a Drama for The Morning After (1974) (TV Movie)

1966

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV)

1965

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers for The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV)

1964

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) for The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV)

1963

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) for The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV)

Golden Apple Awards


1998

Won Hollywood Legend Award


1963

Won Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actor

Golden Globes, USA


1972

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Actor - Musical/Comedy for The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971) (TV)

1965

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Mary Poppins (1964)

Grammy Awards


1965

Won Grammy Award
category Best Recording for Children for "Mary Poppins"
shared with Julie Andrews

Laurel Awards


1967

Won Golden Laurel
category Male Comedy Performance for Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. (1966)

1967

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Male Star (14th place)

1966

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Comedy Performance, Male for The Art of Love (1965)

1965

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Musical Performance, Male for Mary Poppins (1964)

1964

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male New Face (4th place)

New York International Independent Film & Video Festival


2008

Won Lifetime Achievement Award
category (For film and TV)

People's Choice Awards, USA


1977

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Program

Princess Grace Awards


2014

Won PGF-USA's Prince Rainier III Award


Screen Actors Guild Awards


2013

Won Life Achievement Award


Television Critics Association Awards


2000

Won Career Achievement Award


Walk of Fame


1993

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (At 7021 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dick Van Dyke Pictures


Premiere Mr. Popper's Penguins
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Saving Mr. Banks Los Angeles Premiere
Geffen Playhouse's Annual Backstage at The Geffen Gala - Arrivals
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room