Home > Celebrity > D > Dick Clark > Dick Clark Awards

Dick Clark Awards

Dick Clark

Profile


Famous as :

Entertainer, TV host

Birth Name :

Richard Wagstaff Clark

Birth Date :

November 30, 1929

Birth Place :

Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Host of TV show "American Bandstand" (1956-1989)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2008

Won Jim Reeves Internatioonal Award


Daytime Emmy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Talk Show for Donny & Marie (1998) (TV)
shared with Charles Cook, Maureen Fitzpatrick, (executive producers)

2000

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Talk Show for Donny & Marie (1998) (TV)
shared with Charles Cook (executive producer); Maureen Fitzpatrick (co-executive producer)

1983

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special for ABC Afterschool Specials: The Woman Who Willed a Miracle (#11.5) (1983) (TV)
shared with Sharron Miller; Preston Fisher; Joanne Curley-Kerner

Emmy Awards


1988

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety-Music Events Programming for The 15th Annual American Music Awards (1988) (TV)
shared with Al Schwartz (producer); Larry Klein (co-producer)

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (At 1500 Vine Street)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dick Clark Pictures


2003-2004 NBC Television Network Upfront