Home > Celebrity > D > Diana Ross > Diana Ross Awards

Diana Ross Awards

Diana Ross

Profile


Famous as :

Soul R&B singer

Birth Name :

Diane Ernestine Earle Ross

Birth Date :

March 26, 1944

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" (1970)

Academy Awards, USA


1973

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Lady Sings the Blues (1972)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1979

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for The Wiz (1978)

American Music Awards


1986

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1983

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1983

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1982

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Single for "Endless Love"
shared with Lionel Richie

1982

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single for "Endless Love"
shared with Lionel Richie

1981

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1981

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single for "Upside Down"

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Upside Down"

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Diana"

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Single for "Upside Down"

1977

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1977

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single

1975

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1974

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Lady Sings the Blues"

1974

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

BAFTA Awards


1974

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for Lady Sings the Blues (1972)

BET Awards


2007

Won BET Lifetime Achievement Award


Golden Globes, USA


1995

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Out of Darkness (1994) (TV)

1973

Won Golden Globe
category Most Promising Newcomer - Female for Lady Sings the Blues (1972)

1973

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Lady Sings the Blues (1972)

Grammy Awards


1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Muscles"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Endless Love"
shared with Lionel Richie

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Endless Love"
shared with Lionel Richie

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Upside Down"

1979

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Ease on Down the Road"
shared with Michael Jackson

1978

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "You Love Is So Good for Me"

1977

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Love Hangover"

1974

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Touch Me in the Morning"

1972

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "I Love You (Call Me)"

1971

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Female for "Ain't No Mountain High Enough"

Juno Awards


1982

Got nomination for Juno Award
category International Single of the Year for "Endless Love"
shared with Lionel Richie

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1972

Got nomination for NYFCC Award
category Best Actress for Lady Sings the Blues (1972)

Songwriter Hall of Fame


1998

Won Songwriter Hall of Fame Hitmaker Award


Soul Train Music Awards


1995

Won Soul Train Heritage Award
category (for outstanding career achievements)

Tony Awards


1977

Won Tony Special Award


World Music Awards


1996

Won World Music Lifetime Achievement Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Diana Ross Pictures


Diana Ross Wearing An Oversized Grey Cardigan Leaves Taco Bell in Hollywood with A Drink
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Diana Ross Performing Live on Stage During Her 'More Today Than Yesterday' Tour
Diana Ross Performing Live on Stage During Her 'More Today Than Yesterday' Tour
Diana Ross Performing Live on Stage During Her 'More Today Than Yesterday' Tour
Diana Ross Performing Live on Stage During Her 'More Today Than Yesterday' Tour
Premiere of Memoirs of a Geisha
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Premiere of Memoirs of a Geisha