Home > Celebrity > D > Diana Krall > Diana Krall Awards

Diana Krall Awards

Diana Krall

Profile


Famous as :

Jazz singer, pianist

Birth Name :

Diana Jean Krall

Birth Date :

November 16, 1964

Birth Place :

Nanaimo, B. Colombia, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "All for You" (1996)

Canadian Smooth Jazz Awards


2005

Won Canadian Smooth Jazz Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2005

Won Canadian Smooth Jazz Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Narrow Daylight"
shared with Elvis Costello

2005

Won Canadian Smooth Jazz Award
category Album of the Year for "The Girl in the Other Room"

ECHO Awards, Germany


2008

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category National/International Jazz Production of the Year for "The Very Best of Diana Krall"

2007

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category National/International Jazz Production of the Year for "From This Moment On"

2006

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category National/International Jazz Production of the Year for "Christmas Songs"

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Album for "From This Moment On"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Album for "Live In Paris"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals for "Better Than Anything"
shared with Natalie Cole

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance for "When I Look In Your Eyes"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "When I Look in Your Eyes"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance for "Love Scenes"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance for "All for You"

Juno Awards


2010

Won Juno Award
category Vocal Jazz Album of the Year for "Quiet Nights"

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Quiet Nights"

2007

Won Juno Award
category Vocal Jazz Album of the Year for "From This Moment On"

2007

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2006

Won Juno Award
category Vocal Jazz Album of the Year for "Christmas Songs"

2006

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2006

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Christmas Songs"

2006

Got nomination for Juno Fan Choice Award


2005

Won Juno Award
category Vocal Jazz Album of the Year for "The Girl In The Other Room"

2005

Got nomination for Juno Fan Choice Award


2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "The Girl In The Other Room"

2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2003

Won Juno Award
category Vocal Jazz Album of the Year for "Live In Paris"

2003

Got nomination for Juno Fan Choice Award


2002

Won Juno Award
category Best Album for "The Look of Love"

2002

Won Juno Award
category Best Vocal Jazz Album for "The Look of Love"

2002

Won Juno Award
category Best Artist

2000

Won Juno Award
category Best Vocal Jazz Album for "When I Look In Your Eyes"

1998

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Mainstream Jazz Album for "Love Scenes"

MOBO Awards


2009

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Jazz Act

National Jazz Awards


2007

Won National Jazz Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2007

Won National Jazz Award
category International Musician of the Year

2004

Won National Jazz Award
category International Musician of the Year

National Smooth Jazz Awards


2003

Won National Smooth Jazz Award
category Vocalist of the Year

2003

Won National Smooth Jazz Award
category Vocal Song of the Year for "The Look of Love"

2003

Won National Smooth Jazz Award
category Female Artist of the Year

SOCAN Awards


2005

Won Hagood Hardy Jazz Music Award


Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


1998

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best Jazz Album for "Love Scenes"

Western Canadian Music Awards


2005

Won Western Canadian Music Award
category Outstanding Album (Major Label) for "The Girl in the Other Room"

2005

Got nomination for Western Canadian Music Award
category Entertainer of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Western Canadian Music Award
category Outstanding Jazz Recording for "The Girl in the Other Room"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Diana Krall Pictures


54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The Opening Night of Dame Edna and Michael Feinstein's All About Me - Arrivals
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan New York City Premiere
The Opening Night of Dame Edna and Michael Feinstein's All About Me - Arrivals