Home > Celebrity > D > Destiny's Child > Destiny's Child Trivia

Destiny's Child Trivia

Destiny's Child

Profile


Famous as :

R&B and pop group

Birth Name :

GirlTyme

Birth Date :

1990

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "No, No, No" (1998)
Has been slated to receive a star on Hollywood's Walk of Fame on March 28, 2006 near the Kodak Theatre at 6801 Hollywood Boulevard.
Picks the Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo prize for "Cater 2 U" at the 20th Annual Soul Train Music Awards.
Announced that they will disband after their tour ends in the fall [June 13th 2005].
Beyonce and Tina Knowles' fashion label "House of Dereon", announces that they will provide exclusive wardrobe for the members of Destiny's Child in their upcoming tour.
Michelle Williams became the first member to have a solo project and released two gospel albums "Heart To Yours" and "Do You Know". She also replaced Toni Braxton's lead role of "Aida" on Broadway in November 2003.
Destiny's Child was tapped to record the theme song for the film version of "Charlie's Angels" with a single "Independent Women, Pt. 1".
In late July 1999, a stalker by the name of LaToya Langford, a fan from San Diego, California, began writing death threats to the group, more specifically aimed at Beyoncé. The group cancelled their tour through San Diego until her arrest in August 1999.
Before the group was offered a recording contract by Columbia Records, they were the opening group for popular R&B artists, like SWV, Dru Hill, and Immature.
Has sold more than 40 million records worldwide, making them the Best R&B/Pop Female Vocal Group in the world.
Destiny's Child was originally a duo and later a quartet before finally changed into a trio.
Barbie Dolls' Toymakers Mattel created the latest Barbies from Destiny's Child's figures. The Barbies will go on sale in June 2005.
Beyonce and her group were discovered by Whitney Houston.
Kelly and Michelle are not the real names. The girls explained the use of their nicknames because they thought people would have a hard time pronouncing them.
Kelly Rowland's solo debut, "Simply Deep" featured smash hit "Dillema", a duet with Nelly, won a Grammy for Best Rap/Song Collaboration. In 2003, she made her debut in the box-office movie "Freddy Vs. Jason".
Destiny's Child appeared on the soundtrack of 1997's movie "Men in Black" with the single "Killing Time".
They once appeared on Star Search, where they performed a rap song.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Destiny's Child Pictures


Destiny's Child Honoured with The 2,305th Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Destiny's Child Announces Tour Dates at McDonald's in Times Square
2005 World Children's Day at The Los Angeles Ronald McDonald House
2005 World Children's Day at The Los Angeles Ronald McDonald House
Destiny's Child Announces Tour Dates at McDonald's in Times Square
2005 World Children's Day at The Los Angeles Ronald McDonald House
Destiny's Child Honoured with The 2,305th Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Destiny's Child Honoured with The 2,305th Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame