Demi Moore Biography

Demi Moore

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Demetria Gene Guynes

Birth Date :

November 11, 1962

Birth Place :

Roswell, New Mexico, USA

Claim to fame :

As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

just gotten, she consciously agreed to take drug rehab treatment and returned after a week, and stayed clean and sober. From this point on, Demi had started a new beginning in her life, which soon brought many positive things into her movie career. As a result, she was chosen as one of three finalists for the lead in "Flashdance" (1983), though Jennifer Beals later won by a landslide.

While working on the set of "St. Elmo's Fire," she met Emilo Estevez with whom she began a passionate romance that dipped in and out of engagement for three years. Yet, romantically linked to Estevez who almost reached stardom had surely opened few more chances for Demi to expand her started-to-deem career even more. As fate would have it, both of them were later split and she next in love to Bruce Willis, whom she met at a screening of Estevez's 1987 film, "Stakeout." After seeing each other almost daily for just four months, they were married in Vegas at the Golden Nugget by a fittingly flamboyant minister "Little Richard" (singer) on November 21, 1987. In 1990, three years after the marriage, Demi's big break through came with the release of the ...

movie "Ghost" starring her and Patrick Swayze. The movie was a great success and as a result she got movie offers for 3 films in 1991, which among others "The Butchers Wife", "Mortal Thoughts" and "Nothing but Trouble" starring Dan Aykroyd, John Candy and Chevy Chase. Those movies success in the early 90s, indeed, helped Demi's career bound over to the top of the A-list of Hollywood actresses. But her later films, like the 1996's "Striptease" and "G.I. Jane" failed to impress critics and audiences alike.

Ensuing her career success, in 1991 Demi sparked controversy when she appeared nude on the cover of Vanity Fair while she was seven-months pregnant with Scout, her second child with Bruce. In 1993, she was, in return, shocked with her mother posed nude in High Society Magazine and caused their mother-daughter relationship to falling apart. Infuriated with what her mother did, the star decided to pay her mother's bills and at that point cut her off. However, Demi later changed her mind and reconciled with her mother upon hearing the news of her mother's cancer.

Unfortunately for Demi that at the time her mother was diagnosed with cancer, her marriage was also on rock. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Claim fame
Single "Thuggish Ruggish Bone" (1994)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Gillian Anderson

Claim fame
As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)