Home > Celebrity > D > Demi Lovato > Demi Lovato Biography

Demi Lovato Biography

Demi Lovato

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Demetria Devonne Lovato

Birth Date :

August 20, 1992

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mitchie Torres in Disney Channel Original Movie "Camp Rock" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born in Texas on August 20, 1992, Demi Lovato is the daughter of Patrick Lovato and Dianna Lovato. She has an older sister named Dallas Lovato. In 1994, her father decided to move to New Mexico after his divorce from Dianna. A year later, her mother married Eddie DeLaGarza and Demi's new family expanded when her younger sister, Madison DeLaGarza, was born.

At the age of 10, Demi made an acting debut when she played Angela in PBS' children television show "Barney and Friends". On the set of the TV show, she met Selena Gomez and the two became good friends. Over the next few years, she continued to pursue her love for acting and singing. Under the guidance of her mother, who is a former Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders and country recording artist, she appeared in a number of productions and contests throughout the state of Texas.

In 2006, she tried to make her way into bigger television series by joining the cast of several television shows, including "Prison Break", "Split Ends (Pilot)", and "Just Jordan". As time went by, Demi accepted Disney Channel's offer to be a regular in first season of their short show, "As the Bell Rings". ...

On the show, she stars as Charlotte Adams, a girl whom the main male character, Danny Neilson, dated.

Still, she didn't claim her fame until 2008 when she landed the part of Mitchie Torres in Disney's musical smash made-for-TV movie, "Camp Rock", alongside teen band sensation Jonas Brothers. Having to explore her singing talent deeper in "Camp Rock" and make a lasting impression with it, she then decided to jump deeper into music industry by touring solo on "Demi Live! Warm Up Tour". Following that solo gigs, Demi joined the Jonas boys in their 2008 Tour, entitled "Burning Up Tour".

In between her tight schedule, she took another project, once again signing a deal with Disney Channel. This time, it's for their next original movie entitled "Princess Protection Program". On top of that, the actress, who plays drum, guitar, and piano, was slated to star in her own TV series, "Welcome to Mollywood" where she portrayed Molly, an aspiring actress who gets a role on a television show.

Before starring in "Mollywood", Demi entered the recording room and cooked new materials for her upcoming debut album, "Don't Forget", with the help from the three Jonas brothers. While waiting for the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lil Mama

Claim fame
Single "Lip Gloss" (2007)

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)

Jay-Z

Claim fame
Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Sarah McLachlan

Claim fame
Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Will Ferrell

Claim fame
As Frank Ricard in "Old School" (2003)