Home > Celebrity > D > Delta Goodrem > Delta Goodrem Trivia

Delta Goodrem Trivia

Delta Goodrem

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, actress

Birth Name :

Delta Lea Goodrem

Birth Date :

November 09, 1984

Birth Place :

Sydney, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)
Usually plays her piano bare-footed during live performances.
Accepted the proposal from Brian McFadden in Bali, Indonesia in 2007.
Recorded a duet with Olivia Newton-John to help raise money for Olivia's Cancer Hospital in Melbourne.
Is a member of RADD (Recording Artists, Actors And Athletes Against Drunk Driving), a group of celebrities raising awareness of the risks of drunk driving.
Is an avid supporter of cancer research and found 'Delta Goodrem Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research Trust Fund'.
Her song 'In This Life' was used as the opening theme for anime Deltora Quest.
'Together We Are One' was sung by finalists of American Idol seventh season.
Penned a song called 'Together We Are One' for the Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony.
Launched her own lingerie line called 'Delta by Annabella' in October 2004.
Became the face of Pepsi in Australia in September 2004, appearing on the product, billboards, TV advertisements and performing an exclusive show for competition winners.
Wrote the Middle-Eastern influenced song, 'Eyes On Me', which didn't make the cut in her album and given to Celine Dion instead.
Her album 'Innocent Eyes' broke Australian records by staying number one for 25 consecutive weeks.
'Not Me, Not I', speculated as the song that she wrote about her breakup with actor Blair McDonough.
Played netball, running and swimming during her high school years.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Delta Goodrem Pictures


The 2012 Logie Awards - Arrivals
9th Annual G'Day USA Gala - Arrivals
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
The 2012 Logie Awards - Arrivals
David Jones Collection Autumn-Winter 2012 Launch - Arrivals
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
9th Annual G'Day USA Gala - Arrivals
David Jones Collection Autumn-Winter 2012 Launch - Arrivals
The 2012 Logie Awards - Arrivals