Home > Celebrity > D > Delta Goodrem > Delta Goodrem Biography

Delta Goodrem Biography

Delta Goodrem

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, actress

Birth Name :

Delta Lea Goodrem

Birth Date :

November 09, 1984

Birth Place :

Sydney, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Delta Goodrem's star quality is apparent since her childhood. The singer and actress who was born on November 9, 1984 in Sydney, New South Wales has been 'camera-ready' since appearing on several TV commercials for Galoobtoy, Optus and Nesquik at the age of 7. Her parents Denis and Lea Goodrem have also nurtured her to become a star by engaging her in several lessons of singing, acting and dancing. She starts strumming piano at the age of 10, upon which she was enrolled at The Hills Grammar School which channeled Delta to be a sportswoman. Still her passion for the show business overcloud her skill in sports, landing her minor roles in Australian TV shows such as "Hey Dad...!", "Police Rescue" and "A Country Practice". The drive to sing also surfaced when she was 13 when she sent a five songs demo CD to Sydney Swans Football Club. The CD landed on the hands of producer Glenn Wheatley who signed her to Empire Records.

During June 1999 to September 2000, Delta recorded an album with Paul Higgins and Trevor Carter but the set was shelved for unknown reason. When she was 15 Sony took her under their wings and supported ...

the release of her debut single "I Don't Care". It only managed to peak at #64 on ARIA singles chart and consequently the album was postponed from being released. It was a matter of raising her profile as a talented and qualified artist. When she was cast as an aspiring singer and shy schoolgirl named Nina Tucker in popular Australian drama, "Neighbors", her star meter went high instantly especially after her performance of the single "Born to Try". The song went number 1 on ARIA chart and entered the U.K. singles chart at Top 3. Prompted by the success, in January 2003 she released one more single titled "Lost Without You" that went to her official debut album "Innocent Eyes". The album that was released in Australia in March 2003 opened at #1 on ARIA albums chart and eventually became the number one highest selling album in Australia that year. In between the career, Delta slipped some time to be entangled romantically to her "Neighbors" co-star Blair McDonough.

Such exposure and success were toned down when she was diagnosed with Hodgkin's Lymphoma at the age of mere 18. The form of cancer attacks the body's immune system and she had ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Foo Fighters

Claim fame
Album "Foo Fighters" (1995)

Ashton Kutcher

Claim fame
As Michael Kelso in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998 - 2005)

Lil Mama

Claim fame
Single "Lip Gloss" (2007)

Amy Macdonald

Claim fame
Debut album "This is the Life" (2007)

Cillian Murphy

Claim fame
As Jim in "28 Days Later" (2002)