Home > Celebrity > D > David Tennant > David Tennant Filmography

David Tennant Filmography

David Tennant

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David John McDonald

Birth Date :

April 18, 1971

Birth Place :

Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland

Claim to fame :

As The Doctor in TV series "Doctor Who" (2005)
Marvel's A.K.A. Jessica Jones InfoMarvel's A.K.A. Jessica Jones (2015) - TV
stars as The Purple Man


Postman Pat: The Movie InfoPostman Pat: The Movie (2014) aka "Postman Pat: The Movie - You Know You're the One"
stars as Wilf (voice)


W1A (2014) - TV
stars as Narrator (voice)


Gracepoint InfoGracepoint (2014) - TV
stars as Detective Emmett Carver


What We Did on Our Holiday InfoWhat We Did on Our Holiday (2014)
stars as Doug


The Escape Artist (2013) - TV
stars as Will Burton


Spies of Warsaw (2013) - TV
stars as Jean-Francois Mercier


Broadchurch InfoBroadchurch (2013) - TV
stars as DI Alec Hardy


The Politician's Husband (2013) - TV
stars as Aiden Hoynes


The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (2013) - TM
stars as David Tennant


Royal Shakespeare Company: Richard II (2013)
stars as Richard II


Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger! (2012)
stars as Mr. Peterson/Roderick Peterson


So You Want to Be a Pirate! (2012) - VI
stars as Charles Darwin


Tree Fu Tom (2012) - TV
stars as Twigs (voice)


Dragons: Riders of Berk (2012) - TV
stars as Spitelout Jorgenson (voice)


The Pirates! Band of Misfits InfoThe Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
stars as Charles Darwin (voice)


Star Wars: The Clone Wars InfoStar Wars: The Clone Wars (2012) - TV
stars as Huyang (voice)


Fright Night InfoFright Night (2011)
stars as Peter Vincent


The Decoy Bride InfoThe Decoy Bride (2011)
stars as James Aubrey


The Itch of the Golden Nit (2011)
stars as Radio Newsreader (voice) / Stretchy McStretch (voice)


United (2011)
stars as Jimmy Murphy


Lachlan Macquarie: The Father of Australia (2011)
stars as Narrator (voice)


Twenty Twelve (2011) - TV
stars as Narrator (voice)


Rex Is Not Your Lawyer InfoRex Is Not Your Lawyer (2010) - TV
stars as Rex Alexander


Single Father (2010) - TV
stars as Dave


How to Train Your Dragon InfoHow to Train Your Dragon (2010)
stars as Spitelout (voice)


St Trinian's 2: The Legend of Fritton's Gold InfoSt Trinian's 2: The Legend of Fritton's Gold (2010)
stars as Lord Pomfrey


Glorious 39 InfoGlorious 39 (2009)
stars as Hector


Einstein and Eddington (2008) - TM
stars as Arthur Eddington


Doctor Who: Music of the Spheres (2008) - TM
stars as The Doctor


Doctor Who: Time Crash (2007) - TM
stars as The Doctor


Learners (2007) - TM
stars as Chris


Doctor Who: The Infinite Quest (2007) - TM
stars as The Doctor


Totally Doctor Who (2007) - TV
stars as The Doctor


Recovery (2007) - TM
stars as Alan Hamilton


The Chatterley Affair (2006) - TM
stars as Richard Hoggart


The Romantics (2006) - TV
stars as Jean-Jacques Rousseau


Free Jimmy (2006) aka Slipp Jimmy fri (Norway)
stars as Hamish


Doctor Who InfoDoctor Who (2005) - TV
stars as The Doctor


Doctor Who: Attack of the Graske (2005) - VG
stars as The Doctor


Secret Smile (2005) - TM
stars as Brendan Block


Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire InfoHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) aka Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: The IMAX Experience
stars as Barty Crouch Junior


The Quatermass Experiment (2005) - TM
stars as Doctor Gordon Briscoe


Casanova (2005) - TV
stars as Giacomo Casanova


Old Street (2004)
stars as Mr Watson


He Knew He Was Right (2004) - TV
stars as Mr. Gibson


Traffic Warden (2004)
stars as Traffic Warden


The Deputy (2004) - TM
stars as Christopher Williams


Blackpool (2004) - TV aka Viva Blackpool
stars as D.I. Peter Carlisle


Bright Young Things (2003)
stars as Ginger Littlejohn


Posh Nosh (2003) - TV
stars as Jose-Luis


Doctor Who: Scream of the Shalka (2003) - TV
stars as Caretaker (voice)


Nine 1/2 Minutes (2002)
stars as Charlie


Sweetnightgoodheart (2001)
stars as Pete


Being Considered (2000)
stars as Larry


The Last September (1999)
stars as Captain Gerald Colthurst


L.A. Without a Map (1998) aka I Love L.A
stars as Richard


Duck Patrol (1998) - TV
stars as Simon 'Darwin' Brown


Bite (1997)
stars as Alistair Galbraith


Jude (1996)
stars as Drunk Undergraduate


A Mug's Game (1996) - TV
stars as Gavin


Takin' Over the Asylum (1994) - TV
stars as Campbell


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Alessandra Ambrosio
Alessandra Ambrosio Out for Coffee
Jan 30, 2015
Matt Damon
Matt Damon Leaves The Gym
Jan 30, 2015
Jason Hellerstein, Amy Poehler, Sam Clark
The 2015 Woman of The Year from Hasty Pudding Theatricals
Jan 29, 2015
Eva Longoria
Eva Longoria Shopping
Jan 29, 2015
Julia Roberts
On The Set of The Secret in Their Eyes
Jan 29, 2015
Hilary Duff
Hilary Duff to Pint Size Kids
Jan 28, 2015
Ken Ehrlich
Ken Ehrlich Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Jan 28, 2015