Home > Celebrity > D > David Tennant > David Tennant Awards

David Tennant Awards

David Tennant

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David John McDonald

Birth Date :

April 18, 1971

Birth Place :

Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland

Claim to fame :

As The Doctor in TV series "Doctor Who" (2005)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2010

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor in Television for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

BAFTA Awards, Scotland


2009

Got nomination for BAFTA Scotland Award
category Best Acting in TV - Male for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

BAFTA Awards, Wales


2007

Won BAFTA Cymru Award
category Best Actor (Yr Actor Gorau) for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards


2010

Got nomination for Broadcasting Press Guild Award
category Best Actor for Hamlet (2009) (TV Movie) and Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Broadcasting Press Guild Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV) and Einstein and Eddington (2008) (TV Movie)

2006

Got nomination for Broadcasting Press Guild Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV), Casanova (2005) (TV) and Secret Smile (2005) (TV Movie)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008) (TV)

Monte-Carlo TV Festival


2013

Got nomination for Golden Nymph
category Outstanding Actor in a Mini-Series for Broadchurch (2013) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Golden Nymph
category Outstanding Actor - Drama Series for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

National Television Awards, UK


2010

Won National Television Award
category Most Popular Drama Performance for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2008

Won National Television Award
category Outstanding Drama Performance for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2007

Won National Television Award
category Most Popular Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2006

Won National Television Award
category Most Popular Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

Royal Television Society, UK


2011

Got nomination for RTS Television Award
category Best Actor (Male) for Single Father (2010) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for RTS Television Award
category Best Actor - Male for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2008

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Series, Drama for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

SFX Awards, UK


2011

Got nomination for SFX Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2010

Won SFX Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2008

Won SFX Award
category Best TV Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2007

Won SFX Award
category Best TV Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

TV Quick Awards, UK


2011

Won TV Quick Award
category Best Actor for Single Father (2010) (TV)

2008

Won TV Quick Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2007

Won TV Quick Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

2006

Won TV Quick Award
category Best Actor for Doctor Who (2005) (TV)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

David Tennant Pictures


2009 Comic Con International - Day 4
2009 Comic Con International - Day 4
National Television Awards
2009 Comic Con International - Day 4
National Television Awards 2007 - Arrivals
David Tennant and Catherine Tate Leaving Radio Two
53rd Annual Times BFI London Film Festival - "Glorious 39" Premiere - Arrivals
2009 Comic Con International - Day 4
2009 Comic Con International - Day 4