David Cook Biography

David Cook

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

David Roland Cook

Birth Date :

December 20, 1982

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of 7th season "American Idol"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

ticket to go to Hollywood. Things happened fast soon after that for he quickly outshone the other hopefuls to be in the Top 24. His rock nature brought color to the dominating pop sound and he smoothly slipped to the Top 12 before making a huge leap of credibility during the show's "The Year They Were Born" week. David did a rendition of Michael Jackson's "Billie Jean" which arrangement used Chris Cornell's version. So memorable was the performance that the original song and the Chris Cornell's version got a boost up in digital sale soon after the fateful night. Packed with coaching from famous music industry icons and the show's judges, Randy Jackson, Paula Abdul and Simon Cowell, David launched his charisma up till the final two where he eventually was called out as the winner. Apt to the tradition, David sang the winner song "The Time of My Life" which will be the first single off his debut major release.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Swedish House Mafia

Claim fame
Single "One" (2010)

Pearl Jam

Claim fame
Album "Ten" (1991)

Frances McDormand

Claim fame
As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Claim fame
Single "Thuggish Ruggish Bone" (1994)

Josh Hartnett

Claim fame
As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)