Home > Celebrity > D > David Bowie > David Bowie Profile

David Bowie Profile

David Bowie

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician, songwriter, actor

Birth Name :

David Robert Haywood Jones

Birth Date :

January 08, 1947

Birth Place :

Brixton, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

David Bowie Claim to Fame


Famous as

Rock musician, songwriter, actor

Popular for

Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

David Bowie Personal Fact


Birth Name

David Robert Haywood Jones

Birth Date

January 08, 1947

Birth Place

Brixton, London, England, UK

Height

5' 10"

Nationality

British

Hair Color

Blonde

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Graduated from Burnt Ash Junior School in London, England in 1958
  • Graduated from Bromley Technical High School in London, England in 1963

David Bowie Family


Father

Hayward Stenton Jones

Mother

Margaret Mary Burns (d. 2-Apr-01)

Brother

Terrance Guy Adair Burns (stepbrother)

Sister

Annette Jones (half), Myra Ann Burns (stepsister)

Spouse

Mary Angela Barnett (actress, 19-Mar-70 - 8-Feb-80), Iman (model, since 6-Jun-92)

Relation

Melissa Hurley

Son

Duncan Haywood Zowie Bowie (b. 30-May-71)

Daughter

Alexandria Zahra Jones (b. 15-Aug-00), Zulekha Haywood (stepdaughter)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

David Bowie Pictures


Keep A Child Alive's 5th Annual Black Ball - Arrivals
David Bowie Seen Out and About in Manhattan
2005 CFDA Fashion Awards
2010 CFDA Fashion Awards - Arrivals
David Bowie Walking in Soho While Carrying A Black Messenger Bag
2010 CFDA Fashion Awards - Arrivals
6th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - Vanity Fair Party
2009 Sundance Film Festival, Day 9 - screening of 'Moon' - arrivals
David Bowie Out Walking in SoHo