Home > Celebrity > D > David Bowie > David Bowie Awards

David Bowie Awards

David Bowie

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician, songwriter, actor

Birth Name :

David Robert Haywood Jones

Birth Date :

January 08, 1947

Birth Place :

Brixton, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1977

Won Golden Scroll
category Best Actor for The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)

American Music Awards


1984

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

BAFTA Awards


1994

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Original Television Music for The Buddha of Suburbia (1993) (TV)

Brit Awards


2014

Won Brit Award
category British Male Solo Artist

2014

Got nomination for Brit Award
category MasterCard British Album of the Year for "The Next Day"

2000

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Male Solo Artist

1996

Won Brit Award
category Outstanding Contribution

1984

Won Brit Award
category Best British Male Solo Artist

Daytime Emmy Awards


2003

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Special Class Special for Hollywood Rocks the Movies: The 1970s (2002) (TV Movie)
shared with Kevin Burns (executive producer); David Sehring (executive producer); Patty Ivins Specht (producer)

Golden Globes, USA


1983

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture [from movie "Cat People" (1982)] for "Theme from Cat People"
shared with Giorgio Moroder (music)

Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "The Next Day"

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance for "The Stars (Are Out Tonight)"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "New Killer Star"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Slow Burn"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Thursday's Child"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Earthling"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Dead Man Walking"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best Video, Short Form for "David Bowie"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Bue Jean"

1984

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Let's Dance"

1984

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Cat People (Putting Out Fire)"

MOJO Awards


2004

Got nomination for MOJO Icon Award


2004

Got nomination for MOJO Inspiration Award


MTV Movie Awards


2002

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Cameo for Zoolander (2001)

MTV Video Music Awards


1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "I'm Afraid Of Americans"

1987

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Day In Day Out"

1986

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Overall Performance for "Dancing In The Streets"
shared with Mick Jagger

1985

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Stage Performance Video for "Blue Jean"

1984

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "China Girl"

1984

Won MTV Video Vanguard Award

shared with The Beatles; Richard Lester

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Overall Performance for "China Girl"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Stage Performance Video for "Modern Love"

MuchMusic Video Awards


1998

Won Eye Poppper Award


NME Awards


2014

Got nomination for NME Award
category Hero of the Year

2014

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Solo Artist

2013

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Music Video for "Where Are We Now?"

2013

Got nomination for NME Award
category Hero of the Year

O Music Awards


2013

Won O Music Award
category Too Much Ass for TV (NSFW Music Videos) for "The Stars (Are Out Tonight)"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1996

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

WB Radio Music Awards


1999

Won WB Legend Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

David Bowie Pictures


The Color Purple Broadway Opening Night - Arrivals
David Bowie Walking in Soho While Carrying A Black Messenger Bag
David Bowie 2002 Concert Tour
Poiret, King of Fashion - Costume Institute Gala at The Metropolitan Museum of Art - Arrivals
The Film Society Tribute to Susan Sarandon
2005 CFDA Fashion Awards
David Bowie Seen Out and About in Manhattan
2009 Sundance Film Festival, Day 9 - screening of 'Moon' - arrivals
2009 Sundance Film Festival, Day 9 - Screening of 'Moon' - Arrivals