David Banner Biography

David Banner

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Levell Crump

Birth Date :

April 11, 1973

Birth Place :

Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album " Mississippi: The Album" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

a five-albums contract, the first one being "Mississippi: The Album" in 2003. It spawned a collaborative track called "Like a Pimp" that he did with Lil' Flip which brought moderate success for Banner although not a big bang. The third effort, "MTA2: Baptized in Dirty Water" also delivered mild result, but the fourth one did not. "Certified" that was dropped in September 2005, lined up more renown musicians to be the featured guests. Those like Three 6 Mafia, Talib Kweli, B.G., Jagged Edge and Elephant Man assisted Banner in lifting the credibility of the album. One particular track "Play" that was produced by Mr. Collipark, went peaking at #7 on Billboard Hot 100 chart and became Banner's highest charting piece at that time.

In the middle of his success, Banner bent down to give back to his community. With the Hurricane Katrina striking in August 2005 in some states including his home town of Mississippi, Banner did everything he could to help the situation. He conducted charity concerts and even spoke out to criticize the way Government handled the situation. For his effort in rebuilding the fallen states, Banner was awarded Visionary Award by National Black Caucus of the State ...

Legislature in November 2006. Some agreed to the honor but many also gave criticism by reasoning that Banner had accused several civil rights leaders of not adequately assisting the victims.

While juggling between his personal life and his professional career, Banner found time to branch to another field. The rapper landed himself a starring role in a Samuel L. Jackson and Christina Ricci-starring flick "Black Snake Moan". Although he only secured a small part, it was more than just tasting the water. In the same year he also debuted his acting skill in drama film "This Christmas". The packed schedule led to the several delays of his fifth studio album which he eventually named "The Greatest Story Ever Told". The album is scheduled for July 15, 2008 release with "9mm/Speaker" as the first single and "Get Like Me (Stuntin Is a Habit)" as the follow-up. The latter single is climbing its success ladder on the Billboard Hot 100 chart by leaping from no. 77 to 32 only to eventually sit at #27.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brantley Gilbert

Claim fame
Album "Halfway to Heaven" (2010)

Caramel City

Claim fame
Single "I Can't"

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

will.i.am

Claim fame
Founding member of Black Eyed Peas

Heath Ledger

Claim fame
As Gabriel Martin in "The Patriot" (2000)